2014 COPS Tribal Resources Grant Program (TRGP) Grant Owner’s Manual www.cops.usdoj.gov
[…] employee disclosing information that he/she reasonably believes is evidence of gross mismanagement of a Federal
contract or grant, a gross waste of Federal funds, an abuse of authority relating to a Federal contract or grant, a
substantial and specific danger to public health or safety, or a violation of law, rule, or regulation related to a Federal
contract (including the competition for or negotiation of a contract) or grant. The recipient also agrees to provide to
their employees in writing (in the predominant native language of the workforce) of the rights and remedies provided
in 41 U.S.C. 4712. Please see Appendix E in the Grant/Award Owner’s Manual for a full text of the statute.
Why this condition:
Under the “Pilot program for enhancement of contractor protection from reprisal for disclosure of certain
information” (41 U.S.C. 4712), which is in effect through January 1, 2017, recipients are prohibited from taking
reprisal actions against employees for certain whistleblowing activities in connection with federal grants and
contracts.