2014 COPS Tribal Resources Grant Program (TRGP) Grant Owner’s Manual www.cops.usdoj.gov
[…] responsibility to investigate, discover, or address misconduct.
An employee is deemed to have made a protected disclosure if he or she initiates or provides evidence
40
COPS Tribal Resources Grant Program (TRGP) Grant Owner's Manual
of misconduct in any judicial or administrative proceeding relating to waste, fraud, or abuse on a federal
contract or grant.
The recipient must inform its employees in writing, in the predominant language of the workforce, of
employee whistleblower rights, protections and remedies under 41 U.S.C. 4712.
Please see appendix E on page 72 for a full text of the “Pilot program for enhancement of contractor
protection from reprisal for disclosure of certain information” (41 U.S.C. 4712).
What are the specific rules regarding termination of grant funding?
The COPS Office has the right to sanction or terminate your agency’s project when there is reason to believe
that your agency is
•
•
•
•