2014 COPS Tribal Resources Grant Program (TRGP) Grant Owner’s Manual www.cops.usdoj.gov
[…] •
a management official or other employee of the contractor, subcontractor, or grantee who has the
responsibility to investigate, discover, or address misconduct.
An employee is deemed to have made a protected disclosure if he or she initiates or provides evidence
of misconduct in any judicial or administrative proceeding relating to waste, fraud, or abuse on a federal
contract or grant.
The recipient must inform its employees in writing, in the predominant language of the workforce, of
employee whistleblower rights, protections, and remedies under 41 U.S.C. 4712.
Please see appendix E on page 72 of this manual for a full text of the “Pilot program for enhancement of
contractor protection from reprisal for disclosure of certain information” (41 U.S.C. 4712).
Review of grant conditions – Equipment/Training grants
By signing the award document to accept this TRGP-Equipment/Training grant, your agency agrees to abide
by the following grant conditions:
1. Grant Owner’s Manual