C. Additional responsibilities. In addition to the above, the town board may also provide (by ordinance or local law) that either or both of the following powers and duties of the supervisor shall devolve upon the town comptroller: (1) Keeping appropriation accounts and preventing overdrafts; (2) Drawing upon funds and appropriations, provided checks are countersigned by the supervisor. D. Town Law § 34(2) provides that the "town comptroller shall furnish the supervisor with such information and data as the supervisor may require for the purpose of enabling him to exercise his powers and perform his duties or make reports required by law." ARTICLE V, Claims and Payments § 5-20. Claims (Town Law § 118). A. Proper town charges. After its adoption, the annual town budget is the financial yardstick of the town for the ensuing year.