(Opn. St. Comp. No. 87-46) § 5-34. Procurement policies (General Municipal Law § 104-b). Legislation which raised the General Municipal Law § 103 bidding limits to $10,000 and $20,000 for purchase and public works contracts respectively, effective January 1, 1992, required local governments to adopt procurement policies for purchases and contracts for services that are not subject to competitive bidding. New General Municipal Law § 104-b now requires goods and services not required to be competitively bid to be procured in a manner "so as to assure the prudent and economical use of public monies." To reach that objective, town boards, by resolution, "shall adopt internal policies and procedures governing all procurements not required to be made pursuant to the competitive bidding requirements" of General Municipal Law § 103. The town board must solicit comments on its procurement policy and procedures from any of its officers involved in the procurement process, such as the superintendent of highways and purchasing director. The policies are to be reviewed annually.