A. The appointment of town attorneys and, to a lesser extent, town engineers, is often a matter of some confusion for towns. Town Law § 20 gives the town board two distinct options in this regard: (1) Appointment for specific matters. Section 20(2)(a) authorizes a town to establish the office of town attorney or town engineer and, in addition, to employ counsel to the town attorney (or engineer) in respect to particular subject matters (e.g., for litigation purposes, or for planning and zoning matters). A second option is provided by § 20(2)(b), which states that the "town board of any town which shall not have established the office of town attorney (or town engineer) may employ an attorney (or engineer) to give it such professional service and advice as it may require...." In the latter instance, the arrangement is often referred to as an "attorney for the town" (or "engineer for the town").