KENTUCKY CIRCUIT COURT CLERKS’ ACCOUNTING MANUAL
[…] Keep the tape until the next time the Payable Ledger
Detail cards are balanced to the Control Card.
Should the cards not balance and the discrepancies
are not found; always keep the last tape that did
balance and also the subsequent tapes until the
cards are balanced.
Page 197 of 330
Storage Of Payable Ledger Detail Cards.
1.
Open Cards – File alphabetically, by category, in a
ledger card tray.
2.
Closed Cards – File alphabetically, by category, in a
separate file, by fiscal year.
Page 198 of 330
MONTHLY REPORTS
POLICY:
Reports listed in this section are mandated by current statutes.
KRS 30A.120 (3) states “upon failure of the clerk to submit to the
Finance Cabinet, within the prescribed period, the required report
and to pay over, at the same time, the costs, fines, forfeitures and
other monies collected, the cabinet shall immediately notify the
Auditor Of Public Accounts that the clerk concerned is delinquent in
the matter.”
All reports require the signature of the Circuit Court Clerk.
Only original signatures will be accepted by the Division Of Local
Government Services.
If the Circuit Court Clerk chooses to allow rubber stamp
signatures, the report must be co-signed by an original