KENTUCKY CIRCUIT COURT CLERKS’ ACCOUNTING MANUAL
[…] Fines collected for violations of KRS 177.9771, 189.221, and 189.222
shall be receipted as Energy Recovery Road Fines.
Energy Recovery Road Fines are a component of State Monies, and are
disbursed with the funds transfer of State Monies.
PROCEDURE:
(1)
Inform the payer of the amount due.
(2)
Collect the payment, place cash in the cash drawer, and issue a
cash receipt, entering the amount collected as Energy Recovery
Road Fines.
(3)
Distribute the payer, case file, and bookkeeping copies of the
receipt.
Page 261 of 330
EXPUNGEMENT FEES
POLICY:
KRS 431.078 states “Any person who has been convicted of a
misdemeanor or a violation, or a series of misdemeanors or violations
arising from a single incident, may petition the court in which he was
convicted for expungement of his misdemeanor or violation record.”
It further mandates the payment of one hundred dollars ($100) fee for the
expungement of misdemeanor and violation conviction records.
The one hundred dollars ($100) expungement fee is assessed per case,
and must be paid in full prior to the expungement.