KENTUCKY CIRCUIT COURT CLERKS’ ACCOUNTING MANUAL
[…] empowered by law to take property for a public use under the right of
eminent domain.
Per KRS 416.570, a condemnation proceeding is commenced by the filing
of a petition.
A petition cannot be processed until the proper filing fees as set forth in
the Fees and Costs section of this Manual have been paid.
Governmental agencies, including the Commonwealth, are NOT exempt
from payment of this filing fee.

KRS 416.560(3) states, “all costs involved in the
condemnation shall be borne by the department,
instrumentality, or agency requesting the condemnation.”

KRS 416.620(4) states, “All cost in the Circuit Court shall
be adjudged against the condemnor.”
During a condemnation proceeding, the Circuit Court Clerk may be
required to hold monies until the conclusion of the case.
KRS 416.630 authorizes the Circuit Court Clerk to receive and hold
money for condemnation proceedings until an order is entered by the
court.
PROCEDURE: