Information obtained from CJIS systems, including NCIC, is subject to laws and policies restricting their use to authorized purposes. Misuse of NCIC information can result in revocation of access to CJIS systems and criminal penalties. To qualify for access to criminal history record information, a requesting entity must be authorized access to the NCIC pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 534, which provides that the exchange of criminal history and similar records shall be “with, and for the official use of, authorized officials of the Federal government, . . . the States, . . . Indian tribes, cities, and penal and other institutions.” The United States Department of Justice and federal courts have interpreted this language to restrict access to such criminal history records to criminal justice agencies for criminal justice purposes and to federal agencies authorized to receive them pursuant to a federal statute or executive