CHAPTER 809. CHILD CARE SERVICES TEXAS TEXAS REGISTER
[…] The Commission proposes amendments to the following sections of Chapter 809, relating to
Child Care Services:
Subchapter A. General Provisions, §809.2
Subchapter B. General Management, §809.16 and §809.20
PART I.
PART II.
PART III.
PART IV.
PURPOSE, BACKGROUND, AND AUTHORITY
EXPLANATION OF INDIVIDUAL PROVISIONS
IMPACT STATEMENTS
COORDINATION ACTIVITIES
PART I. PURPOSE, BACKGROUND, AND AUTHORITY
The purpose of the proposed Chapter 809 rule change is to establish rules to administer the Texas
Rising Star (TRS) Program pursuant to Texas Government Code §2308.3155.
Texas Government Code §2308.3155 defines the TRS program as "a voluntary, quality-based
child care rating system of child care providers participating in the Texas Workforce
Commission's subsidized child care program."
Effective September 1, 2013, House Bill 376, 83rd Texas Legislature (Regular Session),
amended Chapter 2308 of the Texas Government Code relating to the TRS program. As
amended, Chapter 2308 required the Commission to: