Document 34857
[…] because the sheriff claims that the documents that are subject to section 552.022(a)(1) are
excepted from disclosure pursuant to section 552.108, we will address the sheriff's claim
with respect to that information along with the remaining information that is not subject to
section 552.022. Further, because sections 552.10 1, 552.130, and 552.136 are other laws
for purposes of section 552.022, we will address the applicability of these exceptions to the
submitted information.
Next, we will address the sheriff's claim under section 552.108 of the Government Code for
the submitted information that is not subject to section 552.022(a)(17). Section 552.108
provides, in pertinent part:
Ms. Katie Lentz Page
(a) Information held by a law enforcement agency or prosecutor that deals
with the detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime is excepted from
[required public disclosure] if:
(1) release of the information would interfere with the detection,
investigation, or prosecution of crime[.]
(b) An internal record or notation of a law enforcement agency or prosecutor
that is maintained for internal use in matters relating to law enforcement or
prosecution is excepted from [required public disclosure] if:
(1) release of the internal record or notation would interfere with law
enforcement or prosecution[.]
Gov't Code § 552.108(a)(1), (b)(l). A governmental body that claims an exception to
disclosure under section 552.108 must reasonably explain how and why this exception is
applicable to the information that the governmental body seeks to withhold. See id.