Legal and Scientific Integrity in Advancing a “Land Degradation Neutral World”
[…] See Womble & Doyle, supra note 115, at 246. It is worth noting that the Clean Water Act
as originally passed did not contemplate mitigation as an acceptable option—this was a later-adopted political
compromise, in the interest of not stymying development entirely. See Jessica Owley, The Increasing
Privatization of Environmental Permitting, 46 AKRON L. REV. 1091, 1096-97 (2013).
117
Salzman & Ruhl, supra note 114, at 4.
118
The Corps shares its permitting authority with the Environmental Protection Agency, which establishes
standards for the Corps to apply when ruling on permits. See 33 U.S.C. § 1344(b).
119
“Restoration means the manipulation of the physical, chemical, or biological characteristics of a site with
the goal of returning natural/historic functions to a former or degraded aquatic resource.” 33 C.F.R. § 332.2.
120
“Enhancement means the manipulation of the physical, chemical, or biological characteristics of an aquatic
resource to heighten, intensify, or improve a specific aquatic resource function(s).” 33 C.F.R. § 332.2.
121
See 33 C.F.R. § 332.3(a)(2) (explaining that “restoration should generally be the first option considered
because the likelihood of success is greater and the impacts to potentially ecologically important uplands are
21