Legal and Scientific Integrity in Advancing a “Land Degradation Neutral World”
[…] characteristic of biodiversity offsetting programs operating across the world.146 Legal and
scientific scholars alike have expressed skepticism about the ability of these programs, as
currently designed and implemented, to counter development with restoration in ways that
achieve true “neutrality” in biodiversity levels. Whether or not their challenges suggest that
such programs should be abolished or merely redesigned remains a topic of active
debate.147
b. Reducing Emissions from Deforestation and Forest Degradation
functions and services . . . .”); § 332.3(e)(1) (relaxing in-kind requirements by explaining only that “[i]n general,
in-kind mitigation is preferable to out-of-kind mitigation”).
143
McKenney & Kiesecker, supra note 113, at 168.
144
33 C.F.R. § 332.3(d). But see § 332.3(f)(1) (allowing for “a minimum one-to-one acreage or linear foot
compensation ratio” when a functional assessment is not practicable).
145