IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DIVISION
[…] government to occupy exclusively;” and (3) conflict preemption, in which, for example,
complying with both federal and state law is a physical impossibility. English v. Gen. Elec. Co.,
496 U.S. 72, 78–79 & n. 5 (1990) (explaining that the three categories are not “rigidly distinct”);
see also Wigod v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 673 F.3d 547, 576 (7th Cir. 2012). Defendants argue
persuasively that no preemption of any type is present here. See [60-1 at 5-7].
Section 926A, “Interstate transportation of firearms,” is part of 18 U.S.C. Chapter 44,
which regulates firearms more broadly. Section 926A provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of any law or any rule or regulation of a
State or any political subdivision thereof, any person who is not otherwise
prohibited by this chapter from transporting, shipping, or receiving a firearm shall
be entitled to transport a firearm for any lawful purpose from any place where he
may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may
lawfully possess and carry such firearm if, during such transportation the firearm
is unloaded, and neither the firearm nor any ammunition being transported is
readily accessible or is directly accessible from the passenger compartment of
such transporting vehicle: Provided, That in the case of a vehicle without a
compartment separate from the driver's compartment the firearm or ammunition
shall be contained in a locked container other than the glove compartment or
console.
Section 8-20-090 of the Ordinance, also entitled “Interstate transportation of firearms,”
provides:
10
Case: 1:10-cv-04257 Document #: 86 Filed: 09/25/12 Page 11 of 26 PageID #:733
It shall not be a violation of this chapter if a person transporting a firearm or ammunition