IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DIVISION
[…] engaged in interstate travel, and is subject to the provisions of this chapter.
Nothing in § 926A suggests an intention by Congress to expressly preempt laws such as
Section 8-20-090. An express preemption must be explicit. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 7707(b)(1);
29 U.S.C. § 1144(a). Section 926A merely “provide[s] that conflicting state provisions affecting
the transportation of firearms will be preempted.” City of Camden v. Beretta U.S.A. Corp., 81 F.
Supp. 2d 541, 549 (D.N.J. 2000).
There likewise is no field preemption present here. 18 U.S.C. § 927 precludes any such
conclusion. It explicitly states that “No provision of this chapter” – including § 926A – “shall be
construed as indicating an intent on the part of Congress to occupy the field in which such
provision operates to the exclusion of the law of any State on the same subject matter, unless
there is a direct and positive conflict between such provision and the law of the State so that the
two cannot be reconciled or consistently stand together.” See Fletcher v. Haas, 851 F. Supp. 2d
287, 305 (D. Mass. 2012); cf. McDonald v. City of Chi., 130 S. Ct. at 3047 (“[S]tate and local
experimentation with reasonable firearms regulations will continue under the Second
Amendment.” (quotation omitted)).
Conflict preemption also is absent.