NOT TO BE PUBLISHED WITHOUT SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] of the estate.
14
While there may be some credence to this argument, Lidia has not, to the best of this court’s knowledge,
pursued this theory and filed any other claims against Susan or Laszlo’s estate.
13
This matter hinges upon whether Lidia had a basis to file the lis pendens in March
of 2013 or maintain the same after judgment was entered. As a basic premise, a lis pendens
may only be filed after the filing of the underlying complaint, “the object of which is to
enforce a lien upon real estate or to affect the title to real estate or a lien or encumbrance
thereon.” N.J.S.A. 2A:15-6. Lidia’s January, 2013, complaint simply asserts she is seeking
the $65,000 as the relief pursuant to her settlement agreement with Laszlo.15 Despite the
statute’s conspicuous prohibition against filing a notice of lis pendens “in an action to
recover a judgment for money or damages only” and courts repeatedly upholding the same,
Lidia had continued to assert equitable principals precluded the plain application of the
statute in these circumstances. N.J.S.A. 2A:15-10; see e.g., Cole, Schotz, supra, 292 N.J.