California California is a signatory to the UPAA and marital agreements are very much acceptable under Californian law. Whilst section 2550 of the California Family Code requires the court to divide the community property62 of the parties equally, it has no such power where a valid written agreement executed by the parties provides otherwise. Pre-nuptial agreements are referred to as “marital agreements” under Californian law and are specifically authorised by Family Code sections 850 to 853. Section 850 provides that: “…married persons may by agreement or transfer, with or without consideration, do any of the following: (a) Transmute community property to separate property of either spouse. (b) Transmute separate property of either spouse to community property. (c) Transmute separate property of one spouse to separate property of the other spouse.” Section 852 requires such an agreement to be “…made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected.”63 Atwood, “Ten Years Later: Lingering Concerns About the Uniform Pre-Marital Agreement