In this sense, Art. 9-9-34 Georgia Code Ann., Title 9, Chapter 9 provides: “The arbitrators may rule on their own jurisdiction, including any objections with respect to the existence or validity of the arbitration agreement. For that purpose, an arbitration clause which forms part of a contract shall be treated as an agreement independent of the other terms of the contract. A decision by the arbitrators that the contract is null and void shall not thereby invalidate the arbitration clause.” 39 For a broad analysis of the US statutory law on arbitration, see Kimbell Sherman ELLIS, “Mandatory Arbitration, July 2005”, <www.afsaonline.org/CMS/fileREPOSITORY/Mandatory%20Arbitration%20ReportJuly%2020 05.pdf>; Jon O. SHIMABUKURO, “The Federal Arbitration Act: Background and Recent