The Affordable Care Act’s Risk Adjustment and Other Risk-Spreading Mechanisms:
[…] coverage)” with below average actuarial risk in a given state will be assessed a charge.134
Concomitantly, a payment will be made to those plans and issuers with above average actuarial
risk. 135 Whether a plan is low or high actuarial risk will be determined with reference to the
126
42 U.S.C. § 18062(b)(2)(B).
Premium Stabilization Rule, 77 Fed. Reg. at 17,237.
128
Id.
129
Id.
130
Id. at 17,238.
131
Id.
132
Id. at 17,238-39.
133
42 U.S.C. § 18063.
134
42 U.S.C. § 18063(a)(1).
135
42 U.S.C. § 18063(a)(2).
127
18
Rutgers Center for State Health Policy/Seton Hall Law, August 2012
“average actuarial risk of all enrollees in all plans and coverage in such State for such year that
are not self-insured group health plans[.]” 136
As the Secretary explains in the preamble to the proposed Premium Stabilization Rule,
the risk adjustment program is “intended to reduce or eliminate premium differences between
plans based solely on expectations of favorable or unfavorable risk selection or choices by