The Affordable Care Act’s Risk Adjustment and Other Risk-Spreading Mechanisms:
[…] 2016 are to be collected “for deposit into the general fund of the U.S. treasury.” 92 The Premium
Stabilization Rule makes clear that “[a]dministrative expenses of the applicable reinsurance
entity or HHS when performing reinsurance functions” must also be funded by contributions.93
Notably, the Act sets a floor and not a ceiling; states can choose to collect more money to cover
the reinsurance entity’s administrative expenses and to do risk spreading beyond what the
amounts specified in the federal law support.94
83
45 C.F.R. § 153.210(a). The Premium Stabilization Rule provides that “[i]f a State contracts with more than one
applicable reinsurance entity, the State must: (i) Ensure that each applicable reinsurance entity operates in a
distinct geographic area with no overlap of jurisdiction with any other applicable reinsurance entity; (ii) Use the
same payment parameters with respect to each applicable reinsurance entity; and (iii) Notify HHS in the manner
and timeframe specified by HHS of the percentage of reinsurance contributions received from HHS for the State to