The Affordable Care Act’s Risk Adjustment and Other Risk-Spreading Mechanisms:
[…] Proposed Premium Stabilization Rule, 76 Fed. Reg. at 41,935. See 45 C.F.R. § 152.220(e) (providing that “HHS
will set in the annual HHS notice of benefit and payment parameters for the applicable benefit year the national
contribution rate and the proportion of contributions collected under the national contribution rate to be
allocated to: (1) Reinsurance payments; (2) Payments to the U.S. Treasury as described in paragraph (c)(2) of this
section; and (3) Administrative expenses of the applicable reinsurance entity or HHS when performing reinsurance
functions under this subpart.”). See also 45 C.F.R. § 153.20 (defining “contribution rate” as “the per capita amount
each contributing entity must pay for a reinsurance program established under this part with respect to each
reinsurance contribution enrollee who resides in that State.”).
98
Proposed Premium Stabilization Rule, 76 Fed. Reg. at 41,935.
99
Id.
100
Premium Stabilization Rule, 77 Fed. Reg. at 17,227-28.
101
42 U.S.C. § 18061(b)(2)(B)(ii).
96
14
Rutgers Center for State Health Policy/Seton Hall Law, August 2012