Subordination, Nondisturbance and Attornment Agreements Presented:
[…] Id. at 267.
III.
RULES FOR DETERMINING PRIORITY.
Given the dramatic difference in effect between foreclosure on a lease that is subordinate
and foreclosure on a lease that is superior to the mortgage, it is important to know how to
determine the priority between the lease and the mortgage.
A.
Inception of Mortgage Lien Priority.
Generally speaking, a mortgage lien will take priority over any lease granted subsequent
to the date the mortgage is properly recorded. Even without actual knowledge of a mortgage, all
persons are charged with knowledge of a properly recorded instrument. Section 13.002 of the
Texas Property Code provides that “[a]n instrument that is properly recorded in the proper
county is notice to all persons of the existence of the instrument.” (Vernon 2004). (Note,
however, that pursuant to Section 13.001(a), “[a] conveyance of real property or an interest in
real property or a mortgage or deed of trust is void as to a creditor or to a subsequent purchaser
for a valuable consideration without notice unless the instrument has been acknowledged, sworn
to, or proved and filed for record as required by law.” (Vernon 2004).)
B.
Inception of Lease Priority.
A lease’s relative priority will be established on the earlier to occur of the date the tenant
takes possession of the premises or the date the lease or a memorandum of the lease is properly
recorded.