[citing 5 cases]). See also RESTATEMENT (F IRST ) CONTRACTS § 587 (1932); RESTATEMENT (S ECOND) CONTRACTS § 190(1) (1981). 5 www.rbs2.com/dcontract.pdf 12 Sep 2009 Page 7 of 35 by the parties and third, it must be “acknowledged or proven in the manner required to entitle a deed to be recorded.” Matisoff v. Dobi, 681 N.E.2d 376, 377, 659 N.Y.S.2d 209, 210 (N.Y. 1997).6 New York’s General Obligations Law § 5-311 voids postnuptial contracts between a husband and wife that attempt “to relieve either of his or her liability to support the other in such a manner that he or she will become incapable of self-support[,] and therefore is likely to become a public charge.” See Bloomfield v. Bloomfield, 764 N.E.2d 950, 952, 738 N.Y.S.2d 650, 652 (N.Y. 2001). In Massachusetts, the state statutes were amended in 1963 to permit a married woman to “make ... contracts with her husband.”