Residential Land Contracts for Buyers and Sellers
[…] Without this protection the vendee, particularly in a
residential transaction, may risk the possibility that the vendor can’t be found or is dead. In
addition, because it is not unusual for a residential land contract to be assigned many times
by the seller or the buyer, when the last vendee makes the last payment, the vendee will
know where to find the deed, even if the person who last collected the money is not in the
record chain of title.
© 2012 The Institute of Continuing Legal Education
1-3
Land Contracts: Dealing with Common Issues, August 28, 2012
E.
Usury
Section 6 of MCL 438.31c states:
Notwithstanding subsection (5), lenders or vendors not qualified to make loans under
subsection (5) may make, or may have made, mortgage loans and land contracts specified in subsection (2) on or after August 16, 1971, which mortgage loans and land contracts provide for a rate of interest not to exceed 11% per annum, which interest shall be
inclusive of all amounts defined as the “finance charge” in section 106 of the truth in
lending act, title I of Public Law 90-321, 15 U.S.C. 1605, and the regulations promulgated under that act, 12 C.F.R. part 226.
As a general rule, the maximum rate of interest on land contracts is eleven (11%) percent (inclusive of “finance charges”).