Residential Land Contracts for Buyers and Sellers
[…] Receiverships may be established in a forfeiture action under the Summary
Proceedings Act as well. See, MCL 600.8302(3). A petition for appointment of a
receiver may be unusual for a district court, however. Where appointment of a
receiver is critical, a foreclosure action in the circuit court may be more appropriate since the circuit court routinely deals with such matters and may be more willing to appoint a receiver.
•
Does the LC contain an acceleration clause?
If not, forfeiture is better unless there is a need to adjudicate title to the property.
MCL 600.3120 provides:
If after a judgment is entered against him, the defendant brings into court the
principal and interest due with costs, the proceedings in the action shall be
stayed; but the court shall enter a judgment of foreclosure and sale to be
enforced by a further order of the court upon a subsequent default in the pay-
1-8
© 2012 The Institute of Continuing Legal Education
Residential Land Contracts for Buyers and Sellers
ment of any portion or installment of the principal, or of any interest thereafter
to become due.
While MCL 600.3120 seems to provide some relief to the vendor who forecloses
without the benefit of the right to accelerate, the expediency and economy of forfeiture proceedings under the Summary Proceedings Act may militate against
foreclosure in many cases.