Business Succession Planning: Strategies for California Estate Planners and Business Attorneys,
[…] property rights that he or she would otherwise have as a surviving spouse or domestic partner, the
nonparty spouse or domestic partner must be represented by independent counsel, the property interest
and the effect of the change must be disclosed, and the nonparty spouse or domestic partner must agree in
writing. For detailed discussion of transmutation and reimbursement issues, see §§20.6–20.24.
Further, it might be prudent to have the nonparty spouse or registered domestic partner execute a
consent to the buy-sell agreement to preempt any challenges under Fam C §1100(d), which requires the
managerial spouse or partner to give prior written notice of any “sale, lease, exchange, encumbrance, or
other disposition of all or substantially all of the personal property used in the operation of the business”
regardless of whether the property is held in the name of only one spouse, and under Fam C §721(b)(3),
which requires an accounting if any benefit or profit is obtained by one spouse or domestic partner from a
transaction that affects community property without the consent of the other.