The MOA, in its entirety, is attached to this Decision for informational purposes as Exhibit 1. D. Jurisdiction and Standard of Review under G.L. c. 164, § 69J The Company filed the Siting Board Petition pursuant to G.L. c. 164, § 69J, which requires a project applicant to obtain Siting Board approval for the construction of a proposed energy facility before a construction permit may be issued by another state agency. G.L. c. 164, § 69G defines a “facility” to include “a new electric transmission line having a design rating of 69 kilovolts or more and which is one mile or more in length on a new transmission corridor.” The proposed 115 kV transmission lines are clearly a “facility” with respect to Section 69J. In accordance with G.L. c. 164, §§ 69H and 69J, before approving a petition to construct, the Siting Board requires an applicant to justify its proposal in four phases.