Compliance with the applicable planning criteria can demonstrate a “reliable” system. New England Power Company d/b/a National Grid, EFSB 12-1/D.P.U. 12-46/12-47, at 5 (2014) (“IRP”); New England Power Company d/b/a National Grid and Western Massachusetts Electric Company, 18 DOMSB 323, EFSB 10-1/D.P.U. 10-107/10-108, at 5 (2012) (“Hampden County”); Boston Edison Company d/b/a NSTAR Electric, 14 DOMSB 233, EFSB 04-1/D.P.U. 04-5/04-6, at 7-8 (2005) (“NSTAR/Stoughton”). 4 The Siting Board conducts its review of proposed transmission facilities pursuant to G.L. c. 164, § 69J. This section states, in part, that “[n]o applicant shall commence construction of a facility at a site unless . . . in the case of an electric or gas company which is required to file a long-range forecast pursuant to section sixty-nine I, that facility is consistent with the most recently approved long-range forecast for that company.” The Siting Board notes that, pursuant to Chapter 164 of the Acts of 1997 (the Restructuring Act) and the subsequent Notice of Inquiry and Rulemaking, D.T.E. 98-84/ EFSB 98-5 (2003), Massachusetts electric companies, including NEP, are now exempt from the requirements of G.L. c. 164, § 69I. Thus,