Florida’s Child Support Benchbook 2012 Office of the State Courts Administrator
[…] unemployment compensation, federal tax refunds, and lottery winnings.
Continued refusal to meet a court-ordered child support obligation may also
subject an obligor to indirect civil contempt proceedings (See Writ of Bodily
Attachment below). Direct criminal contempt proceedings may be used if the
obligor has either continually and willfully neglected his or her support
obligations or has affirmatively divested himself or herself of assets. Bowen v.
Bowen, 471 So. 2d 1274 (Fla. 1985).
127

High School Students: Pursuant to §743.07(2), Florida Statutes, the court may
require support for a dependent between the ages of 18 and 19, who is still
attending high school, so long as the student is “performing in good faith with a
reasonable expectation of graduation before the age of 19.”

Disabled students: The court may require support for a dependent child beyond
the age of 18 if the dependency is because of a metal or physical disability that
began prior to the child reaching the age of majority.

Income (Gross and Net): Gross income is defined in §61.30(2)(a), Florida