Florida’s Child Support Benchbook 2012 Office of the State Courts Administrator
[…] may seek to intervene. The courts have long held that a “man who fathers a
child with a woman married to another man generally has no parental rights
or responsibilities to the child.” Shuler, 17 So. 3d at 335 (Fla. 5th DCA
2009). “When a child is born into an intact marriage and is recognized by
the husband and the wife as their child, a man claiming to be the child‟s
biological father has no common law, statutory or constitutional right to sue
for paternity.” Bellomo, 815 So. 2d at 722, citing to G.F.C., 686 So. 2d at
1384 (Fla. 5th DCA 1997).
Part of the basis for this argument is that §742.10, Florida Statutes, states
that the “chapter provides the primary jurisdiction and procedures for the
determination of paternity for children born out of wedlock.” (Emphasis
added.) §742.011, Florida Statutes, provides that a paternity action may be
brought so long as paternity had not already been established by “law or
otherwise.” Paternity would be established “by law” when there is an
adjudication of paternity, the filing of the acknowledgements or
35