Florida’s Child Support Benchbook 2012 Office of the State Courts Administrator
[…] o Paternity is adjudicated by the Department of Revenue as provided in
§409.256, Florida Statutes.
o Paternity is adjudicated by the Court as provided in Chapter 742 of the
Florida Statutes.
17
B.
Affidavits and Voluntary Acknowledgments - §742.10(1), Florida Statutes
 Acknowledgment. If adjudicatory proceedings were not held, a notarized
voluntary acknowledgment of paternity or voluntary acknowledgment of
paternity witnessed by two individuals and signed under penalty of perjury
creates a rebuttable presumption of paternity. If signed under penalty of
perjury pursuant to §92.525(2), Florida Statutes, the written declaration:
o Means the following statement: “Under penalties of perjury, I declare
that I have read the foregoing [document] and that the facts stated in it
are true”;
o Must be followed by the signature of the person making the declaration;
o If the verification on information or belief is permitted by law, the
words “to the best of my knowledge and belief” may be added;
o Declaration shall be printed or typed at the end of or immediately below