Florida’s Child Support Benchbook 2012 Office of the State Courts Administrator
[…] imposition of the child support obligation, whether that obligation is agreed to
or court-ordered; or (2) a child or children who benefit from the obligation are
no longer entitled to support, leading to a reduction or termination of the
obligation. §§61.13, 61.14, Florida Statutes.

Obligation for Support: “Each parent has a fundamental obligation to support
his or her minor or legally dependent child.” §61.29(1), Florida Statutes.

Overnights: The number of overnights comes into play when deviation from the
guidelines is being considered. “Substantial amount of time,” as defined in
§61.30(11)(b)8, Florida Statutes, means that a parent exercises time-sharing of
at least 20% of the overnights in a year. A parenting arrangement in which “the
child spends a significant amount of time, but less than 20% of the overnights
with one parent,” is a factor for deviation under §61.30(11)(a)10. The
threshold percentage of overnights required to be considered “substantial” has
been the subject of legislative action within the past few years; it was recently
reduced from 40% to 20%. The number of overnights must be entered on the