Obligation for Support: “Each parent has a fundamental obligation to support his or her minor or legally dependent child.” §61.29(1), Florida Statutes. Overnights: The number of overnights comes into play when deviation from the guidelines is being considered. “Substantial amount of time,” as defined in §61.30(11)(b)8, Florida Statutes, means that a parent exercises time-sharing of at least 20% of the overnights in a year. A parenting arrangement in which “the child spends a significant amount of time, but less than 20% of the overnights with one parent,” is a factor for deviation under §61.30(11)(a)10. The threshold percentage of overnights required to be considered “substantial” has been the subject of legislative action within the past few years; it was recently reduced from 40% to 20%. The number of overnights must be entered on the