Florida’s Child Support Benchbook 2012 Office of the State Courts Administrator
[…] An income
deduction order is effective immediately, unless the court defers it, “upon
128
good cause shown,” and with written findings satisfying §61.1301(b)8, Florida
Statutes. Forms for income deduction orders were most recently revised in
June, 2011.

Form references: Fla. Fam. L. R. P. Forms 12.996(a), Income Deduction Order
(Non-Title IV-D case) and 12.996(b), Notice to Payor.

Information to be Submitted to the Court: Social security number and date of
birth of each party; name, date of birth, and social security number of each
minor child. §61.13(8), Florida Statutes.

Insurance (Health and Life): Every order imposing a child support obligation
must contain a provision for health insurance for the minor children “when
health insurance is reasonable in cost and accessible to the child.”
§61.13(1)(b), Florida Statutes.
Reasonableness generally means that the cost does not exceed 5% of the gross
income of the parent responsible for providing it; accessibility means that it
may be used in the children‟s home county, “or in another county if the parent
who has the most time under the time-sharing plan agrees.” In circumstances
of equal time-sharing, accessible means either the child‟s home county or
another if both parents agree. The details of health insurance for minor
children are spelled out in §61.13(1)(b). Section 61.13(1)(c) authorizes a court