NEEDLESS DISTURBANCES? DO NONDISTURBANCE AGREEMENTS JUSTIFY ALL THE TIME AND TROUBLE?
[…] risks that an SNDA is intended to mitigate? Can a lender institute other
measures to protect itself from those risks? The following discussion
examines some possible alternatives to an SNDA and considers the feasibility and potential value of each alternative. Later, Section XII(B) of this
Article proposes one last solution to the problem.
A. Conspiracy Prevention: Alternatives to SNDAs
1. Section 291-f Notices
Even without an SNDA, lenders in New York can address all the
Landlord-Tenant Conspiracy issues by sending notices under New York
Real Property Law section 291-f, at least for leases that qualify for this
procedure.131
131
See N.Y. REAL PROP. LAW § 291-f (McKinney 2002), which provides in part as
follows:
An agreement, referring to this section, contained in a recorded mortgage of real
property, or in a recorded instrument relating to such mortgage, restricting the
right or power, as against the holder of the mortgage without his consent, of the
owner of the mortgaged real property to cancel, abridge or otherwise modify
tenancies, subtenancies, leases or subleases of the mortgaged real property in
existence at the time of the agreement, or to accept prepayments of instalments
[sic] of rent to become due thereunder, shall become binding on a tenant or
subtenant after written notice of such agreement, accompanied by a copy of the
text thereof. . . .
The very existence of this statute may imply that under New York common law a