Family Law Fifth Edition
[…] to achieve the purposes set forth in clauses (a) through (d) of this subparagraph.
8 New York Code, Rules and Regulations (NYCRR) § 100.2 (L)(3)(i).
NEGLECT AND ABUSE (Statsky 443 )
The phone number for the New York State Abuse and Maltreatment Registrar is (800)342-3720.
31
15
ADOPTION
KINDS OF ADOPTION (Statsky 451)
New York law provides for two types of adoption. The first kind is performed under the auspices of an authorized agency. NY DRL § 109(4). The second is a private placement adoption.
A private placement adoption is “any adoption other than that of a minor who has been placed
for adoption by an authorized agency.” DRL § 109(5).
WHO MAY ADOPT? (Statsky 454 )
New York has several categories of persons who may adopt:
1. An adult unmarried person
2. An adult husband and an adult wife, together
3. An adult married person who is living separate and apart from his/her spouse pursuant