In Cloud, supra, the Seventh Circuit explained that “[t]o prevent the ‘attempt’ provision from eviscerating the statute of frauds, the courts require that the attempting modifier . . . must show . . . that it reasonably relied on the other party’s having waived the requirement of a writing.” 314 F.3d at 297. Although there must be reasonable reliance, it is unnecessary for a waiver to be clear and unequivocal. 314 F.3d at 298. Furthermore, a waiver may not be absolute. Even if a court determines that a party initially waived the right to require modifications in writing, under §2-209(5), a party “may retract the waiver by reasonable notification received by the other party that strict performance will be required of any term waived, unless the retraction would be unjust in view of a material change of position in reliance on the waiver.” 810 ILCS 5/2-209(5). VIII. [7.15] SUPERSEDING AGREEMENTS AS MODIFICATIONS Parties attempting to modify a contract should also consider the merger doctrine.