Section 2-201(1) further provides that “[a] writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing.” In addition to contract formation, the requirements of §2-201 apply to contract modification. According to §2-209(3): “The requirements of the statute of frauds section of this Article (Section 2-201) must be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions.” 810 ILCS 5/2209(3). This subsection is intended to “protect against false allegations of oral modifications.” Official Comment 3, 810 ILCS 5/2-209. The comments further provide: The Statute of Frauds provisions of this Article are expressly applied to modifications by subsection (3).