RECENT DEVELOPMENTS:
[…] effectuation of the QDRO, the theory being “absent express language stating otherwise, the
settlement agreement of the parties implicitly contemplated both parties sharing all of the rewards
and risks associated with an investment plan.” Niccum, 734 N.E.2d at 640.
35. Bieke, 794 N.E.2d at 1269 n.2.
36. Thompson, 811 N.E.2d at 921-22.
37. Id. at 920 (citing IND. CODE § 31-15-7-5, concerning the statutory presumption of an
equal split and the factors for rebuttal of the presumption). The court quoted Indiana Code section
31-15-7-5, which states:
The [trial] court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between the
parties is just and reasonable. However, this presumption may be rebutted by a party
who presents relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following factors,
that an equal division would not be just and reasonable:
(1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of property, regardless
of whether the contribution was income providing.
(2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse.
(A) before the marriage; or
1092
INDIANA LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 38:1085
On appeal it was noted by the court that, in Indiana, “[f]ault may not be used
as a basis to support an unequal division of the marital estate.”38 The basis of
Husband’s argument was the following finding in the trial court’s property