RECENT DEVELOPMENTS:
[…] “an impermissible award of spousal maintenance.”56 On appeal, the court agreed
that requiring Husband to pay Wife’s COBRA benefits was “an improper award
of spousal maintenance,”57 observing that:
ability to support him or herself; if the recipient spouse is the custodian of an incapacitated child
which requires the spouse to forego employment and he or she lacks sufficient property to provide
for his or her needs and “rehabilitative maintenance” to improve job market ability. IND. CODE §
31-15-7-2 (2004). Concerning “rehabilitative maintenance,” Indiana Code section 31-15-7-2(3)
provides:
(3) After considering:
(A) the educational level of each spouse at the time of marriage and at the
time the action is commenced;
(B) whether an interruption in the education, training, or employment of a
spouse who is seeking maintenance occurred during the marriage as a result
of home making or child care responsibilities, or both;
(C) the earning capacity of each spouse, including educational background,
training, employment skills, work experience, and length of presence in or
absence from the job market; and
(D) the time and expense to acquire sufficient education or training to enable
the spouse seeking maintenance to find appropriate employment;
a court may find that rehabilitative maintenance for the spouse seeking maintenance is
necessary in an amount and for a period of time the court considers appropriate, but not
to exceed three (3) years from the date of the final decree.
Id. § 31-15-7-2(3).
52. Benjamin, 798 N.E.2d at 887.
53. Id. at 888 (citing Millar v. Millar, 581 N.E.2d 986, 987 n.1 (Ind. Ct. App. 1991), rev’d
as to remedy ordered, 593 N.E.2d 1182, 1183 (Ind. 1992)).
54. Id.
55. 811 N.E.2d 888 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004).
56. Id. at 908.
57. Id. at 910. The court indicated that an order of post-dissolution periodic payments from
2005]
FAMILY LAW
1095
Indiana courts are very restricted in their ability to award spousal
maintenance. . . . (Spousal maintenance may only be ordered when the
court finds (1) a spouse to be physically or mentally incapacitated, (2)
a spouse must forego employment in order to care for a child with a
physical or mental incapacity, or (3) a spouse needs support while
acquiring sufficient education or training to get an appropriate job.)58
The court noted that Wife’s health insurance benefits would terminate upon her