RECENT DEVELOPMENTS:
[…] birth and there was no one present authorized to notarize the consents as required
by Indiana Code section 31-19-9-2.246 The adoptive father then took the consents
to have them notarized. It was uncontested that the biological parents were not
present when the consents were notarized. Later, after the birth, the biological
241. IND. CODE § 31-19-15-1 (2004).
242. In re Adoption of Infant K.S.P. and J.P., 804 N.E.2d at 1257.
243. Id.
244. Id. at 1260 (citations omitted).
245. 799 N.E.2d 1057 (Ind. 2003).
246. Id. at 1060. Indiana Code section 31-19-9-2 provides that:
The consent to adoption may be executed at any time after the birth of the child either
in the presence of:
(1) the court;
(2) a notary public or other person authorized to take acknowledgments; or
(3) an authorized agent of:
(A) the division of family and children;
(B) the county office of family and children; or
(C) a licensed child placing agency.
IND. CODE § 31-19-9-2.
1122
INDIANA LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 38:1085
parents had a change of heart and sought to revoke the consents. The trial court
held the consents were invalid and void because they had not been signed in the