RECENT DEVELOPMENTS:
[…] pending in Tennessee. After the Indiana couple filed their petition for adoption,
Mother moved to withdraw her previously executed consents. Mother also
obtained an order in the Tennessee court for the return of the child. The child
was not returned and the Indiana couple proceeded with adoption, which was
granted. On appeal, Mother challenged the Indiana court’s jurisdiction to grant
the adoption under the UCCJA.279
In affirming the trial court’s granting of the adoption, the court of appeals
determined that Mother had abandoned the child to the Indiana couple.280
Indiana Code section 31-17-3-3(3) provides that Indiana can exercise jurisdiction
under the UCCJA if “the child is physically present in this state and has been
abandoned.”281 While Indiana has no statutory definition of abandonment, case
law has defined it as: “when there is such conduct on the part of the parent which
evidences a settled purpose to forego all . . . claims to the child.”282 The court