RECENT DEVELOPMENTS:
[…] the testing and the offer by his twin to pay $25 per week child support was
enough to rebut that presumption.232 The court of appeals disagreed, reasoning
that the Indiana Supreme Court had determined in LFR v. RAR,233 that mere
denial of sexual intercourse with Wife is not sufficient to rebut the presumption
of paternity.234 Following that reasoning, the court of appeals said that the mere
testimony by the identical twin that he had sex with Wife was not sufficient to
rebut the presumption of paternity.235
228. Id.
229. Id. Indiana Code section 31-14-7-1 provides in part that:
A man is presumed to be a child’s biological father if:
(1) the
(A) man and child’s biological mother are or have been married to each other;
and
(B) the child was born during the marriage or not later than three hundred
(300) days after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, or
dissolution;
(2) . . .; or
(3) the man undergoes a genetic test that indicates that at least a ninety-nine percent
(99%) probability that the man is the child’s biological father.
230. Richard, 812 N.E.2d at 226 (citing Minton v. Weaver, 697 N.E.2d 1259, 1260 (Ind. Ct.
App. 1998)).
231. Id.
232. Id.
233. 378 N.E.2d 855, 857 (Ind. 1978).
234. Richard, 812 N.E.2d at 226.
235. Id. at 228.
1120
INDIANA LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 38:1085
V. ADOPTION