RECENT DEVELOPMENTS:
[…] have value for purposes of marital asset distribution, the court noted the evidence
showed that the only remaining economic value of Mr. Benjamin’s law practice
at the time of the final hearing was “embodied within the legal fees Husband was
entitled to receive under the legal services contracts.”5 The court went on to hold
that the assignment of fees to the law firm that had represented him amounted to
the encumbering of a marital asset and concluded that the trial court properly
IC 31-17, means all the assets of either party or both parties. . . .” IND. CODE § 31-9-2-98b(3). As
if to reinforce the definition of property for purposes of divorce, Indiana Code section 31-15-7-4(a),
provides:
In an action for dissolution of marriage under IC 31-15-2-2, the court shall divide the
property of the parties, whether:
(1) owned by either spouse before the marriage;
(2) acquired by either spouse in his or her own right:
(A) after the marriage; and
(B) before final separation of the parties; or
(3) acquired by their joint efforts.
IND. CODE § 31-15-7-4(a). Thompson v. Thompson, 811 N.E.2d 888 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004), refers
to property division as a two-step process, obviously omitting valuation which is a crucial step
nonetheless:
The division of marital property in Indiana is a two-step process. The trial court must