The court dismissed the case on the grounds that Gaskins’ petition failed to state a claim for which relief could be granted.132 Gaskins appealed. The Oklahoma Court of Appeals noted at the outset of its analysis of the case that the specific provision of the PRSA that was the focus of arguments was Section 570.10(A) which states as follows: All proceeds from the sale of production shall be regarded as separate and distinct from all other funds of any person receiving or holding the same until such time as such proceeds are paid to the owners legally entitled thereto. Any person holding revenue or proceeds from the sale of production shall hold such revenue or proceeds for the benefit of the owners legally entitled thereto. Nothing in this subsection shall create an express trust.133 Gaskins asserted that the above provision of the PRSA required Texon to hold revenue or proceeds from the purchase and sale of oil and gas in trust for the benefit of the persons entitled to receive those proceeds.134 Texon, in contrast, contended that the PRSA applies only to sales of