commenced work at the well location on or about September 25, 2007.82 EnDevCo ultimately defaulted on its payment obligations to GasRock Capital and to the drilling contractors.83 Pan American Drilling filed its oil and gas lien statement on July 8, 2008.84 In the lien foreclosure litigation that followed, GasRock Capital asserted that because its mortgage was recorded prior to Pan American Drilling’s commencement of work on the property, GasRock Capital had first-in-time priority over the competing well lien under 42 O.S. 2011, § 144.85 Pan American Drilling responded that 52 O.S. 2011, §287.8 granted its contractor lien claim first priority for the operating expenses of the unit.86 Section 287.8 provides in pertinent part: Subject to such reasonable limitations as may be set out in the plan of unitization, the unit shall have a first and prior lien upon the leasehold estate and other oil and gas rights . . . in and to each separately-owned tract, the interest of the owners thereof in and to the unit production and all equipment in the possession of the unit, to secure the payment of the amount of the unit expense charged to and assessed against such 77 78 79 80 81 2013 OK CIV APP 98, 313 P.3d 1028. Id. at ¶ 2. Id. at ¶ 1. Id. at ¶ 3. Id. at ¶ 4. Id. Id. 84 Id. at ¶ 5. 85 Id. at ¶ 6. 86 Id. 82 83 34 separately-owned tract. (Emphasis added by the court).87 The trial court ruled in favor of Pan American Drilling.88 GasRock Capital appealed.