NHSN is a public health activity for which identifiable health data may be shared without an individual patient's authorization. Hospitals disclosing individually identifiable NHSN data must comply with the Privacy Rule’s requirements applicable to all covered entities, including the accounting requirements. [2] Just as CDC is a public health authority, MDH is a public health authority that is responsible for public health matters as part of its official mandate. MDH has broad statutory authority to collect or receive data for public health purposes. Specifically, Minnesota Statutes, section 144.05, §1(a) states that: The state commissioner of health shall have general authority as the state's official health agency and shall be responsible for the development and maintenance of an organized system of programs and services for protecting, maintaining, and improving the health of the citizens. This authority shall include but not be limited to the following: (a) Conduct studies and investigations, collect and analyze health and vital data, and identify and describe health problems… 2 When CDC provides the information in NHSN to MDH pursuant to the DUA, it is allowed under HIPAA privacy rules because of the status of MDH as a public health authority and the fact that NHSN is a public health activity for which identifiable health data may be shared without an individual