Case: 1:14-cv-02783 Document #: 30 Filed: 09/18/14 Page 1 of... IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DIVISION
[…] See 2014 WL 2893304,
* 6, 10. But here, as discussed above, All Credit Lenders properly disclosed the account protection
fee as required under TILA. See 12 C.F.R. § 1026.4(b)(1), (b)(10); 12 C.F.R. 1026, Appx. G, table
G-17(b). And this is not New Mexico. Plaintiff cannot use the Consumer Fraud Act or the DoddFrank Act to attack the cost of the revolving credit plan. See Batson, 746 F.3d at 833 (charging an
“unconscionably high price generally is insufficient to establish a claim of unfairness” under the
Consumer Fraud Act); 12 U.S.C. § 5517(o) ( “[n]o provision of this title shall be construed as
conferring authority…to establish a usury limit applicable to an extension of credit”). So Plaintiff’s
reliance on Knecht Services and B& Investment Group is seriously misplaced. 14
In B&B Investment Group, the New Mexico Supreme Court found that, as a group, borrowers who use