Low Rent Hous. Comm'n, 304 N.W.2d 239, 249 (Iowa 1981) (Lavorato, J., dissenting) (“Waiver is generally defined as the voluntary and intentional relinquishment of a known right.”). Consistent with principles of waiver, we have always required a full disclosure or independent knowledge of the nature and extent of the parties' assets to ensure the agreement was fairly procured."). Current Iowa statute only requires voluntariness, see In re Marriage of Shanks, 758 N.W.2d 506, 512 (Iowa 2008). • In re Marriage of Bonds, 5 P.3d 815, 822-823 (Calif. 2000) (California Family Code §1615(a):) “A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves either of the following: (1) That party did not execute the agreement voluntarily. [or] (2) The agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the agreement, all of the following applied to that party: (A) That party was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party. (B) That party did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided. [and] (C) That party did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party.”) The Uniform Premarital Agreement Act only requires: (1) knowledge of other party’s assets and (2) voluntarily assent to agreement. See, e.g.: • Hoag v. Dick, 799 A.2d 391, 393, n.1, 2002 ME 92, ¶8 (Maine 2002).