Child Custody Actions in Connecticut 2014 Edition
[…] §§ 46b115hh –
46b-115jj
Foreign child custody
§ 46b-115d “International application of chapter. For purposes of
this chapter, any child custody order of a foreign country shall be
treated in the manner provided in section 46b-115hh.”
§ 46b-115hh “Definitions. ‘Foreign child custody determination’
means any judgment, decree or other order of a court or tribunal of
competent jurisdiction of a foreign state providing for legal custody,
physical custody or visitation with respect to a child. The term
includes a permanent, temporary, initial and modification order.”
§ 46b-115jj “Enforcement of foreign child custody order re return of
child under Hague Convention. A court of this state shall enforce a
foreign child custody determination or an order of a federal court or
another state court for return of a child under The Hague Convention
on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction made under
factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional
standards of this act, including reasonable notice and opportunity to
be heard to all affected persons, as a child custody determination of
another state under sections 46b-115u to 46b-115gg, inclusive,
unless such determination was rendered under child custody law
Child Custody - 51
which violates fundamental principles of human rights or unless such
determination is repugnant to the public policy of this state.”
Child Custody - 52