Child Custody Actions in Connecticut 2014 Edition
[…] of law with respect to those who have received proper notice and
all persons served must be notified of the confirmation by the
petitioner.
(f) Confirmation of a registered order, whether by operation of law
or after notice and hearing, precludes further contest of the order
with respect to any matter that could have been asserted at the
time of registration.”
§ 46b-115x
Enforcement of child custody determination
§ 46b-115y
Temporary visitation orders
§ 46b-115aa
Expedited enforcement of child custody determination
§ 46b-115dd
Order to take physical custody of child
§§ 46b115hh –
46b-115jj
Foreign child custody
§ 46b-115d “International application of chapter. For purposes of
this chapter, any child custody order of a foreign country shall be
treated in the manner provided in section 46b-115hh.”
§ 46b-115hh “Definitions. ‘Foreign child custody determination’
means any judgment, decree or other order of a court or tribunal of
competent jurisdiction of a foreign state providing for legal custody,
physical custody or visitation with respect to a child. The term
includes a permanent, temporary, initial and modification order.”
§ 46b-115jj “Enforcement of foreign child custody order re return of
child under Hague Convention. A court of this state shall enforce a
foreign child custody determination or an order of a federal court or
another state court for return of a child under The Hague Convention