Child Custody Actions in Connecticut 2014 Edition
[…] minor children.
DEFINITION:
Modification: “means a child custody determination that
changes, replaces, supercedes or is otherwise made after a
previous determination concerning the same child, whether or
not it is made by the court that made the prior custody
determination.” (Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-115a(11)(2013).
STATUTES:
Conn. Gen. Stat. (2013)
 § 46b-55. Attorney General as party
 § 46b-56. Superior court orders re custody and care of
minor children in actions for dissolution of marriage, legal
separation and annulment
 § 46b-56f. [2014 Supplement] Emergency ex parte order of
custody.
 § 46b-61. Orders re children where parents live separately
 § 46b-71. Filing of foreign matrimonial judgment;
enforcement in this state
(b) “...A foreign matrimonial judgment so filed ... is
subject to the same procedures for modifying ... as a
judgment of a court of this state; provided ... the
substantive law of the foreign state shall be controlling.
 § 46b-115m. Modification of custody determination of
another state.
 § 46b-115w. Registration of child custody determination.
Note: You can visit
your local law
library or search the
most recent
statutes and public
acts on the
Connecticut General
Assembly website