Child Custody Actions in Connecticut 2014 Edition
[…] third party who has not
intervened pursuant to §
46b-57, the court may
award custody to the third
party provided that the
record contains proof of
the foregoing facts by a
fair preponderance of the
evidence.” Fish v. Fish,
285 Conn. 24, 89, 393
A.2d 1040 (2008)
“…demonstrating that he
or she has a relationship
with the child akin to that
of a parent, that parental
custody clearly would be
detrimental to the child
and, upon a finding of
detriment, that third party
custody would be in the
child's best interest.” Fish
v. Fish, 285 Conn. 24, 89,
393 A.2d 1040.
Child Custody - 20
§ 46b-56b
“In any dispute as to the custody of a
minor child involving a parent and a
nonparent, there shall be a presumption
that it is in the best interest of the child
to be in the custody of the parent, which
presumption may be rebutted by showing
that it would be detrimental to the child
to permit the parent to have custody.”
Child Custody - 21
“…the statute is facially
constitutional.” Fish v.
Fish, 285 Conn. 24, 47,
393 A.2d 1040 (2008)
Table 6: Troxel vs. Granville
Troxel v. Granville
530 U.S. 57
EXCERPTS FROM TEXT OF THE OPINION
65
“The liberty interest at issue in this case — the interest of parents in the