Child Custody Actions in Connecticut 2014 Edition
[…] custody decisions; and to facilitate the enforcement of
custody decrees of other states.” Radlo v. Radlo, No.
FA920044260 (Conn. Super. CT, Putnam, Dec. 2, 2003), 36
Conn. L. Rptr. 136, 2003 Conn. Super. Lexis 3309.
“Child custody determination means a judgment,
decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal
custody, physical custody or visitation with respect to a
child. The term includes a permanent, temporary, initial
and modification order. The term does not include an order
relating to child support or other monetary obligation of an
individual.” (Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-115a(3)) (2013)
“Child custody proceeding means a proceeding in which
legal custody, physical custody or visitation with respect to
a child is an issue. The term includes a proceeding for
dissolution of marriage, divorce, separation, neglect, abuse,
dependency, guardianship, paternity, termination of
parental rights and protection from domestic violence, in
which the issue may appear. The term does not include a
proceeding involving juvenile delinquency, contractual
emancipation or enforcement under sections 22 to 34,
inclusive, of this act.” (Conn. Gen. Stat. §46b-115a(4))
(2013)
“Commencement means the filing of the first pleading in a
proceeding.” (Conn. Gen. Stat. §46b-115a(5)) (2013)
“Home state means the state in which a child lived with a
parent or person acting as a parent for at least six
consecutive months immediately before the commencement
of a child custody proceeding. In the case of a child less
than six months old, the term means the state in which the
child lived from birth with any such parent or person acting
as a parent…” (Conn. Gen. Stat. §46b-115a(7)) (2013)
“Initial determination means the first child custody
determination concerning a particular child. (Conn. Gen.
Stat. §46b-115a(8))
“Modification means a child custody determination that
changes, replaces, supersedes or is otherwise made after a
previous determination concerning the same child, whether
or not it is made by the court that made the prior custody
determination.” (Conn. Gen. Stat. §46b-115a(11)) (2013)
“Physical custody means the physical care and
Child Custody - 45


STATUTES:
Note: You can visit
your local law
library or search the
most recent
statutes and public
acts on the
Connecticut General
Assembly website
to confirm that you
are using the most