Child Custody Actions in Connecticut 2014 Edition
[…] Pendent elite order and custody award
distinguished
 Kurtis A. Kemper, Annotation, Appealability of
Interlocutory or Pendente Lite Order for Temporary Child
Custody, 82 ALR5th 389 (2000).
Child Custody - 27
Section 4: Joint Custody
A Guide to Resources in the Law Library
SCOPE:
Bibliographic resources relating joint custody and the criteria for
granting joint custody awards.
DEFINITION:

STATUTES:
Conn. Gen. Stat. (2013)
 § 46b-56. Superior Court orders re custody and care of minor
children in actions for dissolution of marriage, legal
separation and annulment...
 § 46b-56a. Joint custody. Definition. Presumption.
Conciliation.
LEGISLATIVE
REPORTS:


FORMS &
CHECKLISTS:


CASES:
JOINT CUSTODY: “means an order awarding legal custody
of the minor child to both parents, providing for joint
decision-making by the parents and providing that physical
custody shall be shared by the parents in such a way as to
assure the child of continuing contact with both parents.”
[Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-56a(a) (2013)]
Saul Spigel, Presumption for Joint Custody in Divorce,
Connecticut General Assembly, Office of Legislative Research
Report No. 2000-R-0759 (July 26, 2000).
Lawrence K. Furbish, Child Custody In Marriage Dissolutions,