Duties in Georgia and Delaware LLCs Presented by:
[…] manager or managers:
No member, acting solely in the capacity as a member, is an
agent of the limited liability company; and
Every manager is an agent of the limited liability company for
the purpose of its business and affairs.
6
6050435
DUTIES IN GEORGIA LLCS
An act of a manager or a member that is not apparently for the
carrying on in the usual way the business or affairs of the
limited liability company does not bind the limited liability
company unless authorized in accordance with the
company’s written operating agreement.
7
6050435
DUTIES IN GEORGIA LLCS
O.C.G.A. § 14-11-305(1) provides:
“In managing the business or affairs of a limited liability
company:
(1) A member or manager shall act in a manner he or she
believes in good faith to be in the best interests of the limited
liability company and with the care an ordinarily prudent
person in a like position would exercise under similar
circumstances.”
8
6050435
DUTIES IN GEORGIA LLCS
The section goes on to add:
“A member or manager is not liable to the limited liability
company, its members, or its managers for any action taken
in managing the business or affairs of the limited liability
company if he or she performs the duties of his or her office
in compliance with this Code section.…”
9
6050435
DUTIES IN GEORGIA LLCS
Under O.C.G.A. § 14-11-305(2) and (3), a member or
manager is entitled to rely on information, opinions, and
reports so long as the member or manager believes such
reliance is justified and does have knowledge making such
reliance unjustified.
10
6050435
DUTIES IN GEORGIA LLCS
O.C.G.A. § 14-11-305 goes on to provide [italics added]:
“(4) To the extent that, pursuant to paragraph (1) of this
Code section or otherwise at law or in equity, a member or
manager has duties (including fiduciary duties) and liabilities
relating thereto to a limited liability company or to another
member or manager:
(A) The member’s or manager’s duties and liability
may be expanded, restricted, or eliminated by provisions in
the articles of organization or a written operating agreement;
provided, however, that no such provision shall eliminate or
limit the liability of a member or manager:
11
DUTIES IN GEORGIA LLCS
and continues:
“(i) For intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law; or
(ii) For any transaction for which the person received a
personal benefit in violation or breach of any provision of a written
operating agreement; and