Duties in Georgia and Delaware LLCs Presented by:
[…] 12
6050435
DUTIES IN GEORGIA LLCS
Under the Georgia Limited Liability Company Act, nonmanaging members in manager-managed LLCs do not owe
duties to the LLC or to the other members. ULQ, LLC v.
Meder, 293 Ga. App. 176, 185 (2008) (“Because the plain
language of O.C.G.A. § 14-11-305 provides that nonmanaging members in manager-managed LLCs owe no
duties to the LLC or other members, we hold that nonmanaging members owe no fiduciary duties to the LLC or
the other members”).
13
6050435
DUTIES IN GEORGIA LLCS
Where a member is not a manager, O.C.G.A. § 14-11-305
“expressly provides that that member shall have no duties to
the limited liability company or to the other members solely
by reason of action in his or her capacity as a member.” Ibid.
14
6050435
DUTIES IN GEORGIA LLCS
Although O.C.G.A. § 14-11-305 does not impose a fiduciary
standard, but rather a prudent person standard, some courts
have read the standard as creating fiduciary duties and have
blithely analogized the duties of managers to those of