Commercial Law Practice Tips: A Compendium of Advice for Lawyers from Lawyers
[…] rejection and could therefore be corrected. But that was under old law. I know of at least one recent
instance in New Jersey where the filing office accepted the mistaken amendment that was a
continuation, even though, because of the error, the filer of the amendment was not the secured party
of record with respect to the referenced initial financing statement. Moreover, it is far from clear
whether a filing office would be authorized to reject such a mistaken amendment. The responsibility
of the filing office comes down to how you interpret § 9-516(b)(3)(B)(i) and § 9-520(a).
Collectively, they provide that the filing office is supposed to reject an amendment that “does not
identify the initial financing statement as required by Section 9-512,” which in turn requires the
initial financing statement’s file number. So, does the reference to “the” initial financing statement
require the filing office to see that the statements match up in some way, or merely that the
amendment includes a file number?