Commercial Law Practice Tips: A Compendium of Advice for Lawyers from Lawyers
[…] The most common
mistake is to assume that cartridges of video games are inventory under Article 9.
The confusion stems in part from the definitions in Article 9. The definition of “goods” in
§ 9-102(a)(44) excludes “general intangibles” but the definition of “general intangibles” in
§ 9-102(a)(42) excludes “goods.” Thus, there’s really no ordering principle to follow in deciding in
the first instance whether something is goods or general intangibles. In contrast, other Article 9
collateral classifications avoid such mutual exclusions. See, e.g., § 9-102(a)(2) (excluding
instruments from qualifying as accounts); § 9-102(a)(48) (excluding farm products from qualifying
as inventory).
Nevertheless, the definition of goods expressly excludes “a computer program embedded in
goods that consist solely of the medium in which the program is embedded.” The cartridges are just
the medium in which the video game programs are contained. The video game programs themselves
are actually software. Consequently, and counter-intuitively, a supply of video games, whether held
by the manufacturer, distributor, or retailer – cannot be goods.