This chapter was first published by IICLE
[…] ILCS 206/303. A statement of partnership authority must set forth the following:
(i) the name of the partnership;
(ii) the street address of its chief executive office and of one office in this State, if
there is one;
(iii) the names and mailing addresses of all of the partners or of an agent appointed
and maintained by the partnership for the purpose of subsection (b); and
(iv) the names of the partners authorized to execute an instrument transferring real
property held in the name of the partnership. 805 ILCS 206/303(a)(1).
In addition, the statement of authority “may state the authority, or limitations on the authority, of
some or all of the partners to enter into other transactions on behalf of the partnership and any
other matter.” 805 ILCS 206/303(a)(2).
The UPA (1997) provides that a purported partner may be liable to a person relying on his or
her representations as well as anyone consenting to the representation as follows:
(a) If a person, by words or conduct, purports to be a partner, or consents to being