Ultimately, in 1994 Congress enacted the 1994 Act for the benefit of Plaintiffs and all other beneficiaries of IIM accounts (as well as the beneficiaries of tribal trust funds). 30. The 1994 Act created the office of Special Trustee for American Indians as a sub-cabinet level officer (Executive Level II or higher pay scale) appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, reporting directly to the Secretary of the Interior. 25 U.S.C. § 4042. Congress’s stated purposes in creating that office were, inter alia, “to provide for more effective management of, and accountability for the proper discharge of, the Secretary’s trust responsibilities to . . . individual Indians,” “to ensure that reform of such practices in the [Interior] Department is carried out in a unified manner,” and “to ensure the implementation of all reforms necessary for the proper discharge of the Secretary’s trust responsibilities to . . . individual Indians.” 25 U.S.C. § 4041. The statutory responsibilities of the Special Trustee include, inter alia: 15 (a) To prepare "a comprehensive strategic