Id. This second prong of Section 485 likewise requires the subject matter to be either a “false, forged, or counterfeit coin” and adds an intent requirement that the conduct be undertaken with intent to defraud. Id.; see also Curran v. Sanford, 145 F.2d 229, 230 15 The conspiracy statute, 18 U.S.C. § 371, and the aiding and abetting statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2, are not germane to the post-conviction issues raised by Defendant and Amicus. Page 12 of 47 Case 5:09-cr-00027-RLV-DCK Document 270 Filed 11/10/14 Page 12 of 47 (5th Cir. 1944) (distinguishing between earlier versions of Sections 485 and 486 and holding that they define separate offenses). Section 486 reads: “Whoever, except as authorized by law, makes or utters or passes, or attempts to utter or pass, any coins of gold or silver or other metal, or alloys of metals, intended for use as current money, whether in the resemblance of coins of the United States ..., or of original design ...” — shall be guilty of an offense against the United States. 18 U.S.C. § 486 (emphasis added). Section 486 speaks to (and prohibits) the making, uttering, or passing coins of silver “intended for use as current money.” Id.