W O S IDE
[…] v. Ortega 480 U.S. 709, 712-14 [1987]). However,
this expectation of privacy is not unlimited, and
video surveillance does not, in and of itself, violate
the Fourth Amendment. For example, there is
no reasonable expectation of privacy in an open
workspace like a conference room or a hallway.
In order to avoid constitutional claims related to
video surveillance, the town may want to limit its
surveillance to areas like hallways, entrances and
other areas considered open and accessible to
most.
New York also has some state-specific laws that
address surveillance. General Business Law §
395(b) prohibits cameras “or any other instrument
or method that can be utilized to surreptitiously
observe a person” from being used in areas such as
restrooms, showers or fitting rooms. Additionally,
Labor Law § 203(c) states that an employer may
not video record an employee in a restroom, locker
room or room designated by an
employer for employees to change
their clothes, unless authorized by
court order.