ATTACHMENT 1: SAMPLE MORTGAGE DOCUMENT
[…] (mortgages are valid even if the mortgagees of record
are nominees or straw persons); 2 Milton R. Friedman,
Friedman on Contracts & Conveyances of Real Property,
§ 6:1:3 (James Charles Smith ed., 7th ed. 2007). In
addition, by private contract parties can establish agency
Copyright © 2009, ALEXeSOLUTIONS, Inc. All rights reserved.
February
201010, October 2009
Vol. 25, No.
relationships. UCC § 1-103(b) provides that common
law agency principles may always supplement the rules
governing secured transactions.
• Article 9 rules apply even though note is secured by a
mortgage. UCC § 9-109(b) provides that “the application
of this article to a security interest in a secured obligation
is not affected by the fact that the obligation is itself
secured by a transaction or interest to which this article
does not apply.” In other words, perfection of a security
interest or the outright transfer of a note is not affected
by the fact that the note is secured by a mortgage. The
comments clearly state that “the security interest in the
promissory note is covered” by Article 9 “even though