In addition, by private contract parties can establish agency Copyright © 2009, ALEXeSOLUTIONS, Inc. All rights reserved. February 201010, October 2009 Vol. 25, No. relationships. UCC § 1-103(b) provides that common law agency principles may always supplement the rules governing secured transactions. • Article 9 rules apply even though note is secured by a mortgage. UCC § 9-109(b) provides that “the application of this article to a security interest in a secured obligation is not affected by the fact that the obligation is itself secured by a transaction or interest to which this article does not apply.” In other words, perfection of a security interest or the outright transfer of a note is not affected by the fact that the note is secured by a mortgage.