PARTNERSHIP BUSINESS COMBINATIONS:
[…] confidentiality (see Article 12) and “no-shop” (see Section 5.6) obligations; thus, there is no
need for the letter of intent or any confidentiality agreement to remain in effect. For an
example of the codification of non-integration clauses, see C AL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 1856.
This Section also states that the acquisition agreement may be amended only by a
written agreement signed by the party to be charged with the amendment. This Section
reflects the principle that a contract required by the Statute of Frauds to be in writing may
not be orally modified, and follows Section 2-209(2) of the Uniform Commercial Code,
which provides that “[a] signed agreement which excludes modification or recision except by
a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded. . . .” Cf. CAL. CIV. CODE
§ 1698; Deering Ice Cream Corp. v. Columbo, Inc., 598 A.2d 454, 456 (Me. 1991) (“The
parties never memorialized any meeting of the minds on modifying their contract in the form
required by the contract documents.”) However, the rule prohibiting oral modification of