Section 2(a)(iii) of the
[…] and that the effective subsidy for derivatives and repurchase activity via bankruptcy benefits not open to other creditors exacerbated risky behavior in the market. For a
cogent discussion of how special treatment of derivative contracts may increase systemic risk, see Mark J. Roe, “The Derivatives Market’s Payment Priorities as Financial
Crisis Accelerator”, ECGI—Law Working Paper No.153/2010 Harvard Public Law Working Paper No. 0–17 (January 7, 2011).
9
11 U.S.C. § 560. Section 561 of the Bankruptcy Code, enacted in 2005, expands the safe harbour to cover a wider range of agreements. Enacted in 2005, it provides that
a party may “cause the termination, liquidation, or acceleration of or to offset or net termination values, payment amounts, or other transfer obligations arising under or in
connection with one or more (or the termination, liquidation, or acceleration of one or more) … (5) swap agreements; or (6) master netting agreements …” 11 U.S.C. § 561.
10
Relevant provisions of the Insolvency Act 1986 are para.65 of Sch.B1 (in relation to administration), s.107 in relation to voluntary winding up and r.4.181(1) of the
Insolvency Rules 1986 (SI 1986/1925) (in relation to compulsory winding up).
11