Section 2(a)(iii) of the
[…] and claim under or in connection with one or more
swap agreements that constitutes the setoff of a claim
against the debtor for any payment or other transfer
of property due from the debtor under or in
connection with any swap agreement against any
payment due to the debtor from the swap participant
or financial participant under or in connection with
any swap agreement or against cash, securities, or
other property held by, pledged to, under the control
of, or due from such swap participant or financial
participant to margin, guarantee, secure, or settle
any swap agreement.”
Section 560 is a safe harbour from the automatic stay
for swap agreements. It provides as follows:
“[t]he exercise of any contractual right of any swap
participant or financial participant to cause the
liquidation, termination, or acceleration of one or
more swap agreements because of a condition of the
kind specified in Section 365(e)(1) of this title or to
offset or net out any termination values or payment
amounts arising under or in connection with the
termination, liquidation, or acceleration of one or
more swap agreements shall not be stayed, avoided,
or otherwise limited by operation of any provision
of this title or by order of a court or administrative
agency in any proceeding under this title.”9
These provisions protect the rights of non-defaulting
counterparties to set–off of mutual claims against an entity
that has filed a bankruptcy petition and to exercise
contractual rights that otherwise would have been
automatically stayed upon the filing of such a petition.