App.--Austin 1994, no writ) (the doctrine of quasi-estoppel applied to preclude a guardian ad litem for a child injured in a bicycle-vehicle collision from challenging the validity of a contingent fee contract with the attorney who represented the child in a personal injury action, when the child had accepted the benefits of the attorney’s services; a party cannot assert, to another’s disadvantage, a right inconsistent with a position he or she has previously taken). The statute of limitations for breach of contract, or to enforce a contract, is four years. TEX . CIV . PRAC . & REM . CODE §§16.004, 16.051; see also, Pettitt v. Pettitt, 704 S.W.2d 921, 924 (Tex. App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 1986, writ ref’d G. Defenses to Enforcement Both Texas Family Code §4.006(c) and Texas Family Code §4.105(c) provide that “[t]he remedies and defenses in this section are the exclusive remedies or defenses, including common law remedies or defenses.” See, Marsh v. Marsh, 949 S.W.2d 734, 738 (Tex. App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 1997, no writ) (wife conceded that the 1991 premarital agreement was subject to common law defenses).