III. ENFORCEABILITY A. Statutory Provisions decided by the court as a matter of law. (c) The remedies and defenses in this section are the exclusive remedies or defenses, including common law remedies or defenses. 2. Partition and Exchange Agreement TEX . FAM . CODE §4.105, providing for the enforcement of a “partition and exchange agreement” is identical to §4.006 (see, Marsh, 949 S.W.2d at 745, n. 4.): 1. Premarital Agreements (a) A partition or exchange agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is requested proves that: TEX . FAM . CODE §4.006 provides the statutory framework for the enforcement of premarital agreements. Section 4.006 provides: (1) the party did not sign the agreement voluntarily; or (a) A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is requested proves that: ( 2 ) t h e a g r e e m e nt wa s unconscionable when it was signed and, before execution of the agreement, that party: (1) the party did not sign the agreement voluntarily; or (A) was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party; ( 2 ) t h e a gr e ement wa s unconscionable when it was signed and, before signing the agreement, that party: (B) did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided; and (A) was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party; (B) did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided; and (C) did not have, or reasonably could not have had, adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party. (C) did not have, or reasonably could not have had, adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party. (b) An issue of unconscionability of a partition or exchange agreement shall be decided by the court as a matter of law. (c) The remedies and defenses in this section are the exclusive remedies or defenses, including common law remedies or defenses. (b) An issue of unconscionability of a premarital agreement shall be 11 M arital Property Agreements: And You Know It Don’t Come Easy Furthermore, although section 4.105 deals specifically with “partition and exchange” agreements, it does not expressly cover agreements between spouses concerning income or property derived from separate property.