In all cases, the Demarcation Point will be clearly marked as such by Grantee, and will provide an identifiable interface for connection or end user electronics. 1.10. “Effective Date” means the date specified in Section 2.3 hereof. 1.11. "Emergency Operations Command" or "EOC" has the same meaning as that set forth in Section 8558 (c) of the California Emergency Service Act which states that an EOC is: "The duly proclaimed existence of conditions of disaster or of extreme peril to the safety of persons and property within the territorial limits of a county, city and county, or city, caused by such conditions as air pollution, fire, flood, storm, epidemic, riot, earthquake or other conditions which are, or are likely to be, beyond the control of the services, personnel, equipment, and facilities of a political subdivision and require the combined forces of other political subdivisions to combat. 1.12. “FCC” means the Federal Communications Commission, or successor governmental entity thereto.