DIVORCE GUIDE Do It Yourself A PUBLICATION OF THE JUDICIAL BRANCH
[…] family violence
program
near you.
DO IT YOURSELF DIVORCE
46
Advocacy/Support Groups
If you would like to talk with other people who may share your
situation, contact one of the organizations listed below:
Connecticut Women’s Education and Legal Fund (CWEALF)
One Hartford Square West, Suite 1-300
Hartford, Connecticut 06106
860-247-6090
Divorced Men’s Association of Connecticut
P.O. Box 734
Manchester, Connecticut 06045-0734
Infoline
211
(Statewide Information and Referral to all
Social Service Agencies.)
DO IT YOURSELF DIVORCE
Statutes
(General Statutes of Connecticut, Title 46b)
Section 46b-40. Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal separation;
annulment “... (c) A decree of dissolution of a marriage ... shall be
granted upon a finding that one of the following causes has occurred:
(1) the marriage has broken down irretrievably; (2) the parties have lived
apart by reason of incompatibility for a continuous period of at least the
eighteen months immediately prior to the service of the complaint and
that there is no reasonable prospect that they will be reconciled ...”
• Section 46b-44 Residency requirement.
• Section 46b-45 Service and filing of complaint.
• Section 46b-46 Notice to nonresident party. Jurisdiction over
nonresident for alimony and support.
• Section 46b-51 Stipulation of parties and finding of irretrievable
breakdown.