After commencement of proceedings . . . ICE counsel, or any officer [authorized to issue an NTA], may move for dismissal of the matter on the grounds set out under paragraph (a) of this section.” 8 C.F.R. § 239.2(c) (2013). Similarly, 8 C.F.R. 1239.2(c) states: “Motion to dismiss. After commencement of proceedings . . . government counsel or an officer [authorized to issue an NTA] may move for dismissal of the matter on the grounds set out under 8 CFR 239.2(a). Dismissal of the matter shall be without prejudice to the alien or the Department of Homeland Security.” 8 C.F.R. § 1239.2(c) (2013). 89 See John Morton, Director, U.S. Immigration & Customs Enforcement, on Civil Immigration Enforcement: Priorities for the Apprehension, Detention, and Removal of Aliens (Mar. 2, 2011), available at http://www.ice.gov/doclib/news/releases/2011/110302washingtondc.pdf