The Court based this rule on the insurer's fiduciary obligation to the insured. Asermely demand letters are a tactic used in Rhode Island to motivate settlement in cases that may approach the policy limits. However, due to the exposure to the carrier themselves, plaintiff’s attorneys tend to issue Asermely Demand Letters even in cases where the entire policy limits are not exposed. F. Bad Faith Claims General Laws 1956 § 9-1-33 provides in pertinent part: “Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, an insured under any insurance policy as set out in the general laws or otherwise may bring an action against the insurer issuing the policy when it is alleged the insurer wrongfully and in bad faith refused to pay or settle a claim made pursuant to the provisions of the policy, or otherwise wrongfully and in bad faith refused to timely perform its obligations under the contract of insurance. In any action brought pursuant to this section, an insured may also make claim for compensatory damages, punitive damages, and reasonable attorney fees.” G. Coverage – Duty of Insurer and Insured In Rhode Island, the insurer's duty to defend a suit brought against one of its policyholders is determined by the allegations contained in the complaint. Thomas v. American Universal Ins.