Improving the Process for Removal of Conditions on
[…] discussed in greater detail later in this review.24
If accompanied by sufficient supporting documentation to establish the bona fides of the marriage, or in
the case of a waiver, eligibility for the requested basis or bases, the service center may approve the Form
I-751 petition without referral to the district for an interview. 25 Likewise, where the service center is
satisfied that the marriage at issue was entered into solely to evade immigration law, and such fraud has
been verified as required, the service center may deny the Form I-751 without sending it to the district. 26
19
8 C.F.R. § 216.5(a)(1). Also, “A conditional resident who is in exclusion, deportation or removal proceedings
may apply for the waiver until such time as there is a final order of exclusion, deportation or removal.” 8 C.F.R. §
216.5(a)(2). INA § 216, 8 C.F.R. § 216, and USCIS Memorandum, “Adjudication of Form I-751, Petition to
Remove Conditions on Residence Where the CPR Has a Final Order of Removal, Is in Removal Proceedings, or