It is enough to agree with the U.S. Government Accountability Office that although “it is difficult, if not impossible, to quantify” the economic effects of piracy, “research in specific industries suggest that the problem is sizeable.”18 B. The Procedural Labyrinth of Litigation Against Direct Infringers The Copyright Act contemplates enforcement through lawsuits against individual direct infringers. Section 501 defines an infringer as “Anyone who violates any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner” and allows “[t]he legal or beneficial owner of an exclusive right under a copyright” to “institute an action for any infringement of that particular right committed while he or she is the owner of it.”19 In the offline world, enforcement against direct infringers is unproblematic. The anonymity of the Internet and the architecture of peer-to-peer networks, however, create frustrating procedural barriers to enforcement.