PUBLIC INFORMATION HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] exception may cover information submitted orally by an applicant.707 Subsection (c) of the exception
does not make confidential a potential contractor’s bid proposals, but states that bidding information
is subject to public disclosure unless made confidential by law.708
706
Open Records Letter Nos. 99-0565 (1999), 98-0782 (1998).
707
Open Records Letter Nos. 99-0979 (1999), 99-0922 (1999).
708
Open Records Letter No. 99-1511 (1999).
2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
148
Exceptions to Disclosure
GG.
Section 552.129: Confidentiality of Certain Motor Vehicle Inspection
Information
Section 552.129 of the Government Code provides as follows:
A record created during a motor vehicle emissions inspection under Subchapter F,
Chapter 548, Transportation Code, that relates to an individual vehicle or owner of an
individual vehicle is excepted from [required public disclosure].
There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception.
HH.
Section 552.130: Confidentiality of Certain Motor Vehicle Records
Section 552.130 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a)