PUBLIC INFORMATION HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] 2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
57
How the Public Information Act Works
B.
Criminal Penalties
The Public Information Act establishes criminal penalties for both the release of information that
must not be disclosed and the withholding of information that must be released. Section 552.352(a)
of the Act provides: “A person commits an offense if the person distributes information considered
confidential under the terms of this chapter.” This section applies to information made confidential
by law.236
Section 552.353(a) provides:
An officer for public information, or the officer’s agent, commits an offense if, with
criminal negligence, the officer or the officer’s agent fails or refuses to give access to, or to
permit or provide copying of, public information to a requestor as provided by this
chapter.
Subsections (b) through (d) of section 552.353 set out various affirmative defenses to prosecution
under subsection (a), including, for example, that a timely request for a decision from the attorney
general is pending or that the officer for public information is pursuing judicial relief from
compliance with a decision of the attorney general pursuant to section 552.324.237 A violation of
section 552.352 or section 552.353 constitutes official misconduct238 and is a misdemeanor
punishable by confinement in a county jail for not more than six months, a fine not to exceed $1,000,
or both confinement and the fine.239
The Act also criminalizes the destruction, alteration or concealment of public records. Section
552.351 provides that the willful destruction, mutilation, removal without permission, or alteration