PUBLIC INFORMATION HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] Thus, the Act does not require a governmental body to prepare new information in response to a
request.71 Furthermore, the Act does not require a governmental body to inform a requestor if the
requested information comes into existence after the request has been made.72 Consequently, a
governmental body is not required to comply with a continuing request to supply information on a
periodic basis as such information is prepared in the future.73 Moreover, the Act does not require
a governmental body to prepare answers to questions or to do legal research.74 Section 552.227
states that “[a]n officer for public information or the officer’s agent is not required to perform
general research within the reference and research archives and holdings of state libraries.”
Section 552.232 provides for the handling of repetitious or redundant requests.75 Under this section,
a governmental body that receives a request for information for which it determines it has already
furnished or made copies available to the requestor upon payment of applicable charges under