PUBLIC INFORMATION HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] individual. There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception. However, in an
informal ruling, the attorney general interpreted section 552.124 to except from disclosure any
information that specifically identifies library patrons.698 In a separate letter ruling, the attorney
general determined that section 552.124 does not except from disclosure information identifying
library employees or other persons not requesting, obtaining, or using a library material or service.699
CC.
Section 552.125: Certain Audits
Section 552.125 of the Government Code provides as follows:
Any documents or information privileged under the Texas Environmental, Health, and
Safety Audit Privilege Act are excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021.
Information considered privileged under the Texas Environmental, Health, and Safety Audit
Privilege Act includes audit reports.700 Section 4(a) of article 4447cc of the Revised Civil Statutes
describes an audit report as “a report that includes each document and communication . . . produced
from an environmental or health and safety audit.”701 An environmental or health and safety audit