PUBLIC INFORMATION HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] nominees for public office, because the material was not protected by a constitutional right of
privacy; furthermore, the material was not protected by common-law right of privacy because
it did not contain any highly embarrassing or intimate facts and there was a legitimate public
interest in the appointment process;564 and
Open Records Decision No. 40 (1974) — itemized list of long distance calls made by legislators
and charged to their contingent expense accounts, because such a list is not a “communication.”
K. Section 552.110: Confidentiality of Trade Secrets and Confidentiality of
Certain Commercial or Financial Information
Section 552.110 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a)
A trade secret obtained from a person and privileged or confidential by statute or
judicial decision is excepted from [required public disclosure].
(b)
Commercial or financial information for which it is demonstrated based on specific
factual evidence that disclosure would cause substantial competitive harm to the
person from whom the information was obtained is excepted from [required public
disclosure].
Section 552.110 refers to two types of information: (1) trade secrets and (2) confidential commercial
or financial information obtained from a person. The Act requires a governmental body to make a