PUBLIC INFORMATION HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] Because the attorney general is prohibited from reviewing these education records to determine
whether appropriate redactions under FERPA have been made, the attorney general will not address
the applicability of FERPA to any records submitted as part of a request for decision. Such
determinations under FERPA must be made by the educational authority in possession of the
education records.641 Questions about FERPA should be directed to the following agency:
Family Policy Compliance Office
U.S. Department of Education
400 Maryland Ave., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20202-5920
(202) 260-3887
P. Section 552.115: Confidentiality of Birth and Death Records
Section 552.115 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a)
A birth or death record maintained by the bureau of vital statistics of the Texas
Department of Health642 or a local registration official is excepted from [required
public disclosure], except that:
638
See Letter from LeRoy S. Rooker, Director, Family Policy Compliance Office, United States Dep’t of Educ., to
David Anderson, Chief Counsel, Tex. Educ. Agency (April 29, 1998) (on file with the Open Records Division,
Office of the Attorney General).