PUBLIC INFORMATION HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] conditions is confidential but may be released with the consent of the person identified in the
information; because this confidentiality provision is designed to protect the privacy of the
subject of the information, the statutory predecessor to section 552.023 authorized a local health
authority to release to the subject medical or epidemiological information relating to the person
who signed the consent; and
iii. Information in a Student or Educational Record
The attorney general has construed section 552.114 of the Government Code as creating for students
an affirmative right of access to inspect and copy their records.124 This right applies to “information
in a student record at an educational institution funded wholly or partly by state revenue.”125
Section 552.114(b) states a governmental body must make such information available if the
information is requested by: 1) educational institution personnel; 2) the student involved; 3) the
student’s parent, legal guardian, or spouse; or 4) a person conducting a child abuse investigation