PUBLIC INFORMATION HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] 75
Gov’t Code § 552.232.
76
See Gov’t Code §§ 552.201, .202 (designating officer for public information and identifying department heads as
agents for that officer); see also Keever v. Finlan, 988 S.W .2d 300, 301 (Tex. App.— Dallas 1999, pet. dism’d)
(school district superintendent, rather than school board member, is chief administrative officer and custodian of
public records).
77
See Gov’t Code § 552.203 (listing general duties of officer for public information).
2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
21
How the Public Information Act Works
Section 552.221 specifies the duties of the officer for public information upon receiving a request
for public information. Section 552.221 reads in part:
(a)
An officer for public information of a governmental body shall promptly produce
public information for inspection, duplication, or both on application by any person
to the officer. In this subsection, “promptly” means as soon as possible under the
circumstances, that is, within a reasonable time, without delay.
(b)
An officer for public information complies with Subsection (a) by:
(1) providing the public information for inspection or duplication in the offices of the
governmental body; or