PUBLIC INFORMATION HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] judge at the State Office of Administrative Hearings are excepted from the requirements
of Section 552.021:
(1) notes and electronic communications recording the observations, thoughts, questions,
deliberations, or impressions of an administrative law judge;
(2) drafts of a proposal for decision;
(3) drafts of orders made in connection with conducting contested case hearings; and
(4) drafts of orders made in connection with conducting alternative dispute resolution
procedures.
There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception.
YY.
Section 552.145: Confidentiality of Texas No-Call List
Section 552.145 of the Government Code provides as follows:
The Texas no-call list created under Subchapter B, Chapter 304, Business & Commerce
Code, and any information provided to or received from the administrator of the national
do-not-call registry maintained by the United States government, as provided by
Sections 304.051 and 304.56, Business & Commerce Code, are excepted from the
requirements of Section 552.021.
Section 552.145 applies specifically to the no-call list and information provided to or removed from
the administrator of the do-not-call registry.731
There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception.
730
Open Records Letter No. 2005-6095 (2005).
731
See, e.g., Open Records Letter Nos. 2009-10649 (2009), 2009-07316 (2009).
2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
169
Exceptions to Disclosure
ZZ.
Section 552.146: Certain Communications with Assistant or Employee
of Legislative Budget Board
Section 552.146 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a)
All written or otherwise recorded communications, including conversations,
correspondence, and electronic communications, between a member of the legislature
or the lieutenant governor and an assistant or employee of the Legislative Budget
Board are excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021.
(b)
Memoranda of a communication between a member of the legislature or the
lieutenant governor and an assistant or employee of the Legislative Budget Board are
excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 without regard to the method used
to store or maintain the memoranda.
(c)
This section does not except from required disclosure a record or memoranda of a
communication that occurs in public during an open meeting or public hearing
conducted by the Legislative Budget Board.