PUBLIC INFORMATION HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] 83
Open Records Decision No. 467 at 6 (1987).
2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
22
How the Public Information Act Works
If the request is to inspect the information, the Public Information Act requires only that the officer
in charge of public information make it available for review within the “offices of the governmental
body.”84 Temporarily transporting records outside the office for official use does not trigger a duty
to make the records available to the public wherever they may be.85
Subsection 552.221(c) states:
If the requested information is unavailable at the time of the request to examine because
it is in active use or in storage, the officer for public information shall certify this fact in
writing to the requestor and set a date and hour within a reasonable time when the
information will be available for inspection or duplication.
The following decisions discuss when requested information is in “active use”:
Open Records Decision No. 225 (1979) — a secretary’s handwritten notes are in active use while
the secretary is typing minutes of a meeting from them;