PUBLIC INFORMATION HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] 569
R ESTATEM EN T O F T O RTS § 757 cmt. b (1939); see Ctr. for Econ. Justice v. Am. Ins. Ass’n, 39 S.W .3d 337, 344–45
(Tex. App.— Austin 2001, no pet.); Birnbaum v. Alliance of Am. Insurers, 994 S.W .2d 766, 783 (Tex. App.— Austin
1999, pet. denied).
570
See In re Bass, 113 S.W.3d 735, 740 (Tex. 2003).
571
See In re Bass, 113 S.W.3d 735, 740 (Tex. 2003).
572
Open Records Decision Nos. 669 at 2 (2000), 552 at 5 (1990).
2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
113
Exceptions to Disclosure
2. Commercial or Financial Information Privileged or Confidential by Law
Section 552.110 now expressly includes the standard for excepting from disclosure commercial and
financial information.573 An interested person must demonstrate “based on specific factual evidence
that disclosure would cause substantial competitive harm to the person from whom the information
was obtained.” This standard resembles part of the test for applying the correlative exemption in the
federal Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(4), as set out in Nat’l Parks & Conservation
Ass’n v. Morton.574 That part of the National Parks test states that commercial or financial