PUBLIC INFORMATION HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] The form for notifying the
requestor is located on the attorney general’s website. Pursuant to section 552.130(d), the attorney
general promulgated rules establishing procedures for review of a governmental body’s redactions.715
These rules are available on the attorney general’s website and in Part Four of this Handbook.
If a governmental body lacks the technological capability to redact the motor vehicle record
information from a requested video, it must seek a ruling from the attorney general if it wishes to
withhold the information from disclosure.
II. Section 552.131:
Information
Confidentiality of Certain Economic Development
Section 552.131 of the Government Code reads as follows:
(a)
Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if the information
relates to economic development negotiations involving a governmental body and a
business prospect that the governmental body seeks to have locate, stay, or expand
in or near the territory of the governmental body and the information relates to:
(1) a trade secret of the business prospect; or
(2) commercial or financial information for which it is demonstrated based on
specific factual evidence that disclosure would cause substantial competitive harm
to the person from whom the information was obtained.
(b)
Unless and until an agreement is made with the business prospect, information about
a financial or other incentive being offered to the business prospect by the
governmental body or by another person is excepted from the requirements of
Section 552.021.
714
Open Records Decision No. 684 at 13 (2009); see generally Moore v. Charles B. Pierce Film Enters., Inc., 589
S.W .2d 489, 491 (Tex. Civ. App.— Texarkana 1979, writ ref’d n.r.e.); Justice v. Belo Broadcasting Corp., 472 F.
Supp. 145, 146-47 (N.D. Tex. 1979); Attorney General Opinions JM-229 at 3 (1984), H-917 at 2-3(1976); Open
Records Decision No. 272 at 1 (1981) (privacy rights lapse upon death).
715
See 1 T.A.C. §§ 63.11–.16.
2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
151
Exceptions to Disclosure
(c)
After an agreement is made with the business prospect, this section does not except
from the requirements of Section 552.021 information about a financial or other
incentive being offered to the business prospect:
(1) by the governmental body; or
(2) by another person, if the financial or other incentive may directly or indirectly
result in the expenditure of public funds by a governmental body or a reduction
in revenue received by a governmental body from any source.
Section 552.131(a) applies to the same two types of information excepted from disclosure under