PUBLIC INFORMATION HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] substantial harm to the competitive position of the person from whom the information was
obtained.609
Following the issuance of Open Records Decision No. 504 (1988), the attorney general articulated
new tests for determining whether section 552.110 of the Government Code protects trade secret
information and commercial and financial information from required public disclosure.610 Thus,
Open Records Decision No. 627 (1994) re-examined the attorney general’s reliance upon the former
tests for section 552.110 to determine the applicability of section 552.113. That decision noted that
section 552.113, as the legislature originally enacted it, differed from its federal counterpart611 in that
the statutory predecessor to section 552.113 excepted from its scope “information filed in connection
with an application or proceeding before any agency.”612 Thus, the state exception to required public
607
Open Records Decision No. 627 at 3–4 (1994) (footnote omitted).
608
Open Records Decision No. 627 at 4 n.4 (1994).
609
Open Records Decision No. 504 at 4 (1988).
610