PUBLIC INFORMATION HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] by the reform-minded Sixty-third Legislature.1 The Sharpstown scandal, which occurred in 1969
and came to light in 1971, provided the motivation for several enactments opening up government
to the people.2
The Act was initially codified as V.T.C.S. article 6252-17a, which was repealed in 19933 and
replaced by the Public Information Act now codified in the Texas Government Code at chapter 552.4
The codification of the Act was a nonsubstantive revision.5
B.
Policy; Construction
The preamble of the Public Information Act is codified at section 552.001 of the Government Code.
It declares the basis for the policy of open government expressed in the Public Information Act. It
finds that basis in “the American constitutional form of representative government” and “the
principle that government is the servant and not the master of the people.” It further explains this
principle in terms of the need for an informed citizenry:
1
Act of May 19, 1973, 63rd Leg., R.S., ch. 424, 1973 Tex. Gen. Laws 1112.
2
See generally Mutscher v. State, 514 S.W .2d 905 (Tex. Crim. App. 1974) (summarizing events of Sharpstown