PUBLIC INFORMATION HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] 598
Open Records Decision No. 677 at 5–6 (2002).
599
See Open Records Decision No. 647 at 5 (1996) (citing Nat’l Union Fire Ins. Co. v. Valdez, 863 S.W .2d 458, 461
(Tex. 1993)) (organization of attorney’s litigation file necessarily reveals attorney’s thought processes); see also
Curry v. Walker, 873 S.W .2d 379, 380 (Tex. 1994) (“the decision as to what to include in [the file] necessarily
reveals the attorney’s thought processes and concerning the prosecution or defense of the case”).
2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
117
Exceptions to Disclosure
M. Section 552.112: Certain Information Relating to Regulation of Financial
Institutions or Securities
Section 552.112 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a)
Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is information
contained in or relating to examination, operating, or condition reports prepared by
or for an agency responsible for the regulation or supervision of financial institutions
or securities, or both.
(b)
In this section, “securities” has the meaning assigned by The Securities Act (Article
581-1 et seq., Vernon’s Texas Civil Statutes).
(c)
Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is information
submitted by an individual or other entity to the Texas Legislative Council, or to any