PUBLIC INFORMATION HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] (2) any information that is excepted from required disclosure under Chapter 552,
Government Code, or other law.
Pursuant to section 58.007(e), a governmental body may not withhold a child’s law enforcement
records from the child’s parent, guardian, or the child under section 58.007(c). However, pursuant
to section 58.007(j)(2), a governmental body may raise other exceptions to disclosure. Also pursuant
to section 58.007(j)(1), personally identifiable information of a juvenile suspect, offender, witness,
or victim who is not the child must be withheld. For purposes of section 58.007(j)(1), a juvenile
victim or witness is a person under eighteen years of age.
541
Section 51.02 of the Family Code defines “child” as “a person who is: (A) ten years of age or older and under 17
years of age; or (B) seventeen years of age or older and under 18 years of age who is alleged or found to have
engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision as a result of acts committed before
becoming 17 years of age.” Fam. Code § 51.02(2).
542
Fam. Code § 51.03 (defining “delinquent conduct” and “conduct indicating a need for supervision”); see Open
Records Decision No. 680 at 4 (2003).
543
Compare Act of May 22, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 461, § 3, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 1850, 1852, repealed by Act