PUBLIC INFORMATION HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] 286
Gov’t Code § 552.005.
287
See Open Records Decision No. 575 at 2 (1990) (discovery privileges in Texas Rules of Evidence not confidentiality
provisions for purpose of Gov’t Code § 552.101). But see Open Records Decision Nos. 677 (2002) (analyzing work
product privilege in context of Act), 676 (2002) (analyzing attorney-client privilege in context of Act).
2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
65
Exceptions to Disclosure
PART TWO: EXCEPTIONS TO DISCLOSURE
I. INFORMATION GENERALLY CONSIDERED TO BE PUBLIC
A. Section 552.022 Categories of Information
1. Section 552.022 Categories of Information
Section 552.022 of the Public Information Act provides that “[w]ithout limiting the amount or kind
of information that is public information under this chapter, the following categories of information
are public information and not excepted from required disclosure unless made confidential under this
chapter or other law . . . .”288 Section 552.022(a) then lists eighteen categories of information.
Section 552.022(a) is not an exhaustive list of the types of information subject to the Public