PUBLIC INFORMATION HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] 552.123, the names of all persons being considered for public positions were available under the
Public Information Act.693 The addition of this section changed the law only in respect to applicants
for the position of university president.694 The exception protects the identities of all applicants for
the position of university president, whether they apply on their own initiative or are nominated.695
Section 552.123 does not protect the names of finalists for the university president position.
AA.
Section 552.1235: Confidentiality of Identity of Private Donor to
Institution of Higher Education
Section 552.1235 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a)
The name or other information that would tend to disclose the identity of a person,
other than a governmental body, who makes a gift, grant, or donation of money or
property to an institution of higher education or to another person with the intent
that the money or property be transferred to an institution of higher education is
excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021.
690
Open Records Decision No. 626 at 6 (1994).
691
Open Records Decision No. 626 at 6–8 (1994).
692
Gov’t Code § 552.123; see also Open Records Decision No. 540 at 3–4 (1990) (construing statutory predecessor
to Gov’t Code § 552.123).
693
See Hubert v. Harte-Hanks Tex. Newspapers, Inc., 652 S.W.2d 546, 551 (Tex. App.— Austin 1983, writ ref’d n.r.e.);
Open Records Decision No. 439 at 2 (1986).
694
See Open Records Decision No. 585 (1991) (availability of names of applicants for position of city manager).
695
See Open Records Decision No. 540 at 5 (1990).
2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
144
Exceptions to Disclosure
(b)
Subsection (a) does not except from required disclosure other information relating
to gifts, grants, and donations described by Subsection (a), including the amount or
value of an individual gift, grant, or donation.
(c)
In this section, “institution of higher education” has the meaning assigned by
Section 61.003, Education Code.
There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception. However, in an informal letter
ruling, the attorney general interpreted the term “person,” as used in this exception, to include a