PUBLIC INFORMATION HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] that are disclosed to the public;
Open Records Decision No. 429 (1985) — documents relating to the Texas Turnpike Authority’s
efforts to persuade various cities to enact ordinances, as the agency had no official authority to
do so and acted merely as an interested third party to the legislative process; and
Open Records Decision No. 344 (1982) — certain information relating to the State Property Tax
Board’s biennial study of taxable property in each school district, for the reason that the nature
of the requested information compiled by the board was factual.
Section 552.106(b) excepts from disclosure “[a]n internal bill analysis or working paper prepared
by the governor’s office for the purpose of evaluating proposed legislation[.]”436 The purpose of
section 552.106(b) is also to encourage frank discussion on policy matters; however, this section
applies to information created or used by employees of the governor’s office for the purpose of
evaluating proposed legislation.