PUBLIC INFORMATION HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] the attorney general’s website. The legislation enacting these provisions authorized the attorney
general to promulgate rules establishing procedures for its review under section 552.1175(g). These
rules are available on the attorney general’s website and in Part Four of this Handbook.677 The
Eighty-third Legislature extended the protection of section 552.1175 to juvenile probation, detention
officers, and current or former employees of the Texas Juvenile Justice Department; employees of
a juvenile justice program or facility; and federal and state judges as defined by section 13.0021 of
the Election Code.
T. Section 552.1176: Confidentiality of Certain Information Maintained by
State Bar
Section 552.1176 to the Government Code provides as follows:
(a)
Information that relates to the home address, home telephone number, electronic mail
address, social security number, or date of birth of a person licensed to practice law
in this state that is maintained under Chapter 81 is confidential and may not be
disclosed to the public under this chapter if the person to whom the information
relates:
(1) chooses to restrict public access to the information; and
(2) notifies the State Bar of Texas of the person’s choice, in writing or electronically,
on a form provided by the state bar.
(b)
A choice made under Subsection (a) remains valid until rescinded in writing or
electronically by the person.
675
Open Records Decision No. 678 at 4–5 (2003).
676
Open Records Decision No. 530 at 5 (1989).
677
See 1 T.A.C. §§ 63.11–.16.
2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
140
Exceptions to Disclosure
(c)
All documents filed with a county clerk and all documents filed with a district clerk
are exempt from this section.
The protections of section 552.1176 only apply to records maintained by the State Bar.678 There are
no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception.
U. Section 552.118:
Information
Confidentiality of Official Prescription Program