PUBLIC INFORMATION HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] notify the requestor as prescribed section 552.138(e) on the form created by the attorney general.
The notice must include instructions regarding how the requestor may seek an attorney general’s
review of the governmental body’s redactions. The form for notifying the requestor is published on
the attorney general’s website. The legislation enacting these provisions authorized the attorney
general to promulgate rules establishing procedures for review under section 552.138(d). These rules
are available on the attorney general’s website and in Part Four of this Handbook.727
RR.
Section 552.139: Confidentiality of Government Information Related
to Security or Infrastructure Issues for Computers
Section 552.139 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a)
727
Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is information
that relates to computer network security, to restricted information under Section
2059.055, or to the design, operation, or defense of a computer network.
See 1 T.A.C. §§ 63.11–.16.
2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
164
Exceptions to Disclosure
(b)
The following information is confidential:
(1) a computer network vulnerability report;
(2) any other assessment of the extent to which data processing operations, a
computer, a computer program, network, system, or system interface, or software
of a governmental body or of a contractor of a governmental body is vulnerable
to unauthorized access or harm, including an assessment of the extent to which
the governmental body’s or contractor’s electronically stored information
containing sensitive or critical information is vulnerable to alteration, damage,
erasure, or inappropriate use; and
(3) a photocopy or other copy of an identification badge issued to an official or
employee of a governmental body.
(c)
Notwithstanding the confidential nature of the information described in this section,
the information may be disclosed to a bidder if the governmental body determines
that providing the information is necessary for the bidder to provide an accurate bid.
A disclosure under this subsection is not a voluntary disclosure for purposes of
Section 552.007.
There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception.
SS.
Section 552.140: Confidentiality of Military Discharge Records
Section 552.140 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a)
This section applies only to a military veteran’s Department of Defense Form DD-214