PUBLIC INFORMATION HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] nondisclosure with respect to the information has been issued under Section
411.081(d).
(b)
A person who is the subject of information that is excepted from the requirements of
Section 552.021 under this section may deny the occurrence of the arrest and
prosecution to which the information relates and the exception of the information
under this section, unless the information is being used against the person in a
subsequent criminal proceeding.
There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception.
VV.
Section 552.1425: Civil Penalty: Dissemination of Certain Criminal
History Information
Section 552.1425 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a)
A private entity that compiles and disseminates for compensation criminal history
record information may not compile or disseminate information with respect to which
the entity has received notice that:
(1) an order of expunction has been issued under Article 55.02, Code of Criminal
Procedure; or
(2) an order of nondisclosure has been issued under Section 411.081(d).
(b)
729
A district court may issue a warning to a private entity for a first violation of
Subsection (a). After receiving a warning for the first violation, the private entity is
liable to the state for a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 for each subsequent
violation.
See Act of May 21, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 804, § 2, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 2356.
2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
167
Exceptions to Disclosure
(c)
The attorney general or an appropriate prosecuting attorney may sue to collect a civil
penalty under this section.
(d)
A civil penalty collected under this section shall be deposited in the state treasury to
the credit of the general revenue fund.
There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this section.
WW. Section 552.143: Confidentiality of Certain Investment Information
Section 552.143 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a)
All information prepared or provided by a private investment fund and held by a