PUBLIC INFORMATION HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] After the governmental body reaches an agreement with the
business prospect, information about a financial or other incentive offered the business prospect is
no longer excepted under section 552.131. There are no formal cases or opinions interpreting this
exception.
When a governmental body believes requested information of a third party may be excepted under
this exception, the governmental body must notify the third party in accordance with section
552.305. The notice the governmental body must send to the third party is found in Part Nine of this
Handbook.
JJ.
Section 552.132:
Information
Confidentiality of Crime Victim or Claimant
Section 552.132 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a)
Except as provided by Subsection (d), in this section, “crime victim or claimant”
means a victim or claimant under Subchapter B, Chapter 56, Code of Criminal
Procedure, who has filed an application for compensation under that subchapter.
(b)
The following information held by the crime victim’s compensation division of the
attorney general’s office is confidential: