PUBLIC INFORMATION HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] withhold information. The Eighty-second Legislature amended the titles of the exceptions to codify
the attorney general’s determination as to which exceptions are mandatory or permissive.164 Because
the permissive exceptions to disclosure do not make information “confidential,” the governmental
body may choose not to raise a permissive exception and may release to the public this
nonconfidential information.165 Furthermore, a waiver of an otherwise applicable permissive
exception may result from the governmental body’s failure to comply with the requirements of
section 552.301.166 However, mandatory exceptions, which protect from public disclosure
information that a governmental body is prohibited from releasing, are not waivable. For example,
section 552.101, which applies to “information considered to be confidential by law, either
constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision,” is generally not waivable; it refers to statutes,
constitutional provisions, and judicial decisions that are not waived by a governmental body’s failure
to comply with the procedures set out in subchapter G of the Act. The following decisions address
the waiver of Act exceptions: