PUBLIC INFORMATION HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] A. State and Local Governmental Bodies
The definition of the term “governmental body” encompasses all public entities in the executive and
legislative branches of government at the state and local levels. Although a sheriff’s office, for
example, is not within the scope of section 552.003(1)(A)(i)–(xi), it is supported by public funds and
is therefore a “governmental body” within section 552.003(1)(A)(xii).14
B. Private Entities that are Supported by or Spend Public Funds
An entity that is supported in whole or in part by public funds or that spends public funds is a
governmental body under section 552.003(1)(A)(xii) of the Government Code. Public funds are
“funds of the state or of a governmental subdivision of the state.”15 The Public Information Act does
not apply to private persons or businesses simply because they provide goods or services under a
contract with a governmental body.16 An entity that receives public funds is not a governmental body