PUBLIC INFORMATION HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] information the governmental body has released pursuant to section 552.008 is not confidential, the
member may request an attorney general decision regarding the confidentiality of the information.120
If the attorney general determines the information is not confidential, any confidentiality agreement
the member signed is void. The attorney general promulgated rules relating to its decisions under
section 552.008(b-2).121 These rules are available on the attorney general’s website and in Part Four
of this Handbook.
ii. Information About the Person Who Is Requesting the Information
Section 552.023 of the Government Code provides an individual with a limited special right of
access to information about that individual. It states in pertinent part:
(a)
A person or a person’s authorized representative has a special right of access, beyond
the right of the general public, to information held by a governmental body that
relates to the person and that is protected from public disclosure by laws intended to
protect that person’s privacy interests.
(b)
A governmental body may not deny access to information to the person, or the
person’s representative, to whom the information relates on the grounds that the
information is considered confidential by privacy principles under this chapter but
may assert as grounds for denial of access other provisions of this chapter or other
law that are not intended to protect the person’s privacy interests.
Subsections (a) and (b) of section 552.023 prevent a governmental body from asserting an
individual’s own privacy as a reason for withholding records from that individual. However, the
individual’s right of access to private information about that individual under section 552.023 does