PUBLIC INFORMATION HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] 230
Gov’t Code § 552.269(b); 1 T.A.C. § 70.8(h).
231
Gov’t Code § 552.262(a).
232
Transp. Code § 550.065(d).
233
Local Gov’t Code §§ 118.011(a)(4), .0145, .052(3)(C), .0605.
234
Local Gov’t Code § 118.144.
235
Local Gov’t Code § 191.008; Open Records Decision No. 668 at 9 (2000).
2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
57
How the Public Information Act Works
B.
Criminal Penalties
The Public Information Act establishes criminal penalties for both the release of information that
must not be disclosed and the withholding of information that must be released. Section 552.352(a)
of the Act provides: “A person commits an offense if the person distributes information considered
confidential under the terms of this chapter.” This section applies to information made confidential
by law.236
Section 552.353(a) provides:
An officer for public information, or the officer’s agent, commits an offense if, with
criminal negligence, the officer or the officer’s agent fails or refuses to give access to, or to