PUBLIC INFORMATION HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] complainant, witness, or individual party and not a juvenile as a suspect or offender. Furthermore,
while former section 51.14 specifically excluded from protection records of a child certified for
prosecution as an adult, section 58.007 contains no similar provision;543 thus, under section
58.007(c), records of a child are protected regardless of whether the child is certified as an adult.
Section 58.007(c) applies to entire law enforcement records and files; therefore, a law enforcement
entity is generally prohibited from releasing even basic information from an investigation file when
section 58.007(c) applies.
However, section 58.007(e) provides:
(e)
Law enforcement records and files concerning a child may be inspected or copied by
a juvenile justice agency as that term is defined by Section 58.101, a criminal justice
agency as that term is defined by Section 411.082, Government Code, the child, and
the child’s parent or guardian.
....
(j)
Before a child or a child’s parent or guardian may inspect or copy a record or file
concerning the child under Subsection (e), the custodian of the record or file shall
redact:
(1) any personally identifiable information about a juvenile suspect, offender, victim,
or witness who is not the child; and
(2) any information that is excepted from required disclosure under Chapter 552,
Government Code, or other law.
Pursuant to section 58.007(e), a governmental body may not withhold a child’s law enforcement
records from the child’s parent, guardian, or the child under section 58.007(c). However, pursuant
to section 58.007(j)(2), a governmental body may raise other exceptions to disclosure. Also pursuant