PUBLIC INFORMATION HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] time the member’s promotion is under consideration;
Open Records Decision No. 96 (1975) — directory information about students is in active use
while the notice required by the federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 is
being given; and
Open Records Decision No. 57 (1974) — a file containing student names, addresses, and
telephone numbers is in active use during registration.
If an officer for public information cannot produce public information for inspection or duplication
within ten business days after the date the information is requested, section 552.221(d) requires the
officer to “certify that fact in writing to the requestor and set a date and hour within a reasonable time
when the information will be available for inspection or duplication.”
D. The Requestor’s Right of Access
The Public Information Act prohibits a governmental body from inquiring into a requestor’s reasons
or motives for requesting information. In addition, a governmental body must treat all requests for
information uniformly.