PUBLIC INFORMATION HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] becoming 17 years of age.” Fam. Code § 51.02(2).
542
Fam. Code § 51.03 (defining “delinquent conduct” and “conduct indicating a need for supervision”); see Open
Records Decision No. 680 at 4 (2003).
543
Compare Act of May 22, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 461, § 3, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 1850, 1852, repealed by Act
of May 27, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 262, § 100, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 2517, 2591, with Fam. Code § 58.007.
2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
105
Exceptions to Disclosure
c. Child Abuse and Neglect Records
The relevant language of Family Code section 261.201(a) provides:
(a)
Except as provided by Section 261.203, the following information is confidential, is
not subject to public release under Chapter 552, Government Code, and may be
disclosed only for purposes consistent with this code and applicable federal or state
law or under rules adopted by an investigating agency:
(1) a report of alleged or suspected abuse or neglect made under this chapter and the
identity of the person making the report; and
(2) except as otherwise provided in this section, the files, reports, records,
communications, audiotapes, videotapes, and working papers used or developed
in an investigation under this chapter or in providing services as a result of an
investigation.
Section 261.201(a) applies to a report of and information used or developed in an investigation of
suspected abuse or neglect544 of a child545 and the identity of the individual who made the report of
abuse or neglect.546 Section 261.201(h), however, states section 261.201 does not apply to
investigations of abuse or neglect in a home or facility regulated under chapter 42 of the Human
Resources Code, such as a childcare facility.
Moreover, section 261.201(k) and 261.201(l) provide:
(k)
Notwithstanding Subsection (a), an investigating agency, other than the department
or the Texas Youth Commission, on request, shall provide to the parent, managing
conservator, or other legal representative of a child who is the subject of reported
abuse or neglect, or to the child if the child is at least 18 years of age, information
concerning the reported abuse or neglect that would otherwise be confidential under
this section. The investigating agency shall withhold information under this
subsection if the parent, managing conservator, or other legal representative of the
child requesting the information is alleged to have committed the abuse or neglect.
(l)
Before a child or a parent, managing conservator, or other legal representative of a
child may inspect or copy a record or file concerning the child under Subsection (k),