PUBLIC INFORMATION HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] governmental body’s use and disclosure of the information to the purpose for which
the information was obtained.
In Open Records Decision No. 684 (2009), the attorney general issued a previous determination to
all governmental bodies authorizing them to withhold, a Form DD-214 or other military discharge
record that is first recorded with or that otherwise first comes into the possession of the
governmental body on or after September 1, 2003, under section 552.140 of the Government Code,
without the necessity of requesting an attorney general decision.728
TT.
Section 552.141: Confidentiality of Information in Application for
Marriage License
Section 552.141 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a)
728
Information that relates to the social security number of an individual that is
maintained by a county clerk and that is on an application for a marriage license,
including information in an application on behalf of an absent applicant and the
affidavit of an absent applicant, or is on a document submitted with an application
for a marriage license is confidential and may not be disclosed by the county clerk to
the public under this chapter.
Open Records Decision No. 684 at 11 (2009).
2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
166
Exceptions to Disclosure
(b)
If the county clerk receives a request to make information in a marriage license
application available under this chapter, the county clerk shall redact the portion of
the application that contains an individual’s social security number and release the
remainder of the information in the application.
This exception applies only to an application for a marriage license that is filed on or after
September 1, 2003.729 There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception.
UU.
Section 552.142:
Adjudications
Confidentiality of Records of Certain Deferred
Section 552.142 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a)