KRS 140.063. ii. It is unclear whether contributions to a 401(k) plan pursuant to an employee's election would be treated as employer or employee contributions but according to the Revenue Cabinet, these contributions are treated as employee and not employer contributions. This would result in a portion of the distribution being subject to inheritance tax. Amounts receivable by a beneficiary (other than the executor) as an annuity under an IRA are excluded from taxation. KRS 140.063(3). (a) This exclusion only applies to the extent the amounts in the IRA are attributable to tax deductible or rollover contributions. KRS 140.063(4). 47 (b) For these purposes an annuity is defined as "an annuity contract or other arrangement providing for a series of substantially equal periodic payments to be made to a beneficiary (other than the executor) for his life or over a period extending for at least thirty-six (36) months after the date of the decedent's death." KRS 140.063(4). iii. g.