Gifts in contemplation of death and KRS 140.020(3). a. As described above, accounts placed in joint names with right of survivorship within three (3) years of the decedent's death could result in the entire account being taxed to the surviving joint tenant, one-half (½) because it is treated as received from the decedent and taxable under 140.050, and one-half (½) because the account was placed in joint names in contemplation of death and is, therefore, taxable under KRS 140.020(2). b. But, KRS 140.020(3) provides that there is "no presumption of contemplation of death as to certificates of deposit jointly owned and all such certificates of deposit shall be taxed pursuant to KRS 140.050." c.