These inter-related calculations require the development of algebraic formulas and the use of simultaneous equations. This probably requires a computer program which can quickly make a series of calculations. This can be done using Excel's iterative calculation feature. 51 I. Liability for Tax and Payment 1. Unless the decedent's will provides otherwise, the ultimate liability for inheritance tax falls on the recipient of the assets which account for the tax. 2. Even though the recipient of the property is ultimately responsible for the tax, KRS 140.190 provides that "[a]ll personal representatives, trustees, and beneficiaries shall be personally liable for the taxes until they are paid, but only to the extent that property from the estate come into their hands, and in no case shall the personal representative or trustee be liable for a greater sum than passes through his administration." 3. As a result, the personal representative is required to pay the full amount of the inheritance tax due, even taxes with respect to assets which do not pass through the decedent's estate (for example amounts received by surviving joint tenants, beneficiaries of IRAs and transfer on death