TIMELY ISSUES OF IMPORTANCE TO PROBATE COUNSEL
[…] claims in the event the decision of the Board of Tax
Appeals is ultimately upheld.
Gifts in contemplation of death and KRS 140.020(3).
a.
As described above, accounts placed in joint names with
right of survivorship within three (3) years of the decedent's
death could result in the entire account being taxed to the
surviving joint tenant, one-half (½) because it is treated as
received from the decedent and taxable under 140.050,
and one-half (½) because the account was placed in joint
names in contemplation of death and is, therefore, taxable
under KRS 140.020(2).
b.
But, KRS 140.020(3) provides that there is "no presumption of contemplation of death as to certificates of deposit
jointly owned and all such certificates of deposit shall be
taxed pursuant to KRS 140.050."
c.
Therefore, if a certificate of deposit is acquired in joint
names with right of survivorship, even on the day before
death and in contemplation of death, only one-half (½) of
the value of the certificate of deposit will be taxable and it
will be taxable under KRS 140.050. No part of the
54