In fact, a bequest in excess of $60,000 would be taxed at a marginal rate of 16 percent. 44 F. Property Subject to Tax 1. In general, all property which a resident decedent owned or had an interest in at the time of death is included in the decedent's gross estate and reportable on the decedent's inheritance tax return. 2. Special assets. a. Real estate which is owned by a resident decedent but not located within the state of Kentucky is not subject to the provisions of the Kentucky inheritance tax. KRS 140.010. b. Certain military benefits are not taxable. KRS 140.015. c. Transfers in contemplation of death must be included on the decedent's inheritance tax return and are treated as transferred to the transferee at the death of the transferor. i. KRS 140.020(2) provides: that "[e]very transfer made within three (3) years prior to the death of the grantor, vendor or donor of a material part of his estate, or in the nature of a final disposition or distribution thereof, and without an adequate valuable consideration, shall be construed prima facie to have been made in contemplation of death within the meaning of this chapter. If a transfer was made more than three (3) years prior to the death of the decedent it shall be a question of fact, to be determined by the proper tribunal, whether the transfer was made in contemplation of death." (Emphasis added) ii. Beware: The instructions to the Kentucky inheritance tax return quotes the statute "in part" but leaves out the words "prima facie."