The amount of the tax is based on who receives property as a result of the decedent's death. b. The closer the recipient is related to the decedent the higher the exemption and the lower the tax rate. Estate Tax 1. Generally, the size of the estate determines the tax. 2. With a few exceptions (surviving spouse and charities) the relationship of the recipient of property to the decedent does not affect the calculation of tax. 41 III. IV. KENTUCKY ESTATE TAX A. Although beyond the scope of this presentation, Kentucky has an estate tax. B. KRS 140.130 imposes an estate tax "on all estates equal to the amount by which the credits for state death taxes allowable under the federal tax law exceeds the tax levied under KRS 140.010, less the discount allowed under KRS 140.210, if taken by the taxpayer." C. Because the state death tax credit currently does not exist under the federal estate tax law, the Kentucky estate tax is no longer relevant but if the state death tax credit comes back as scheduled, the Kentucky estate tax will automatically apply.