Although the form requires that all transfers made within three (3) years of death be disclosed, that does not make all of the transfers taxable. It simply raises a rebuttable presumption. iii. Although the statute implies that transfers made more than three (3) years prior to death can be 45 "made in contemplation of death," there is no requirement that these transfers be disclosed. As a result, it is doubtful that they would become known to the Revenue Cabinet. iv. d. Life insurance proceeds are not taxable unless they are payable to the insured or the estate of the insured. KRS 140.030(2). i. ii. e. KRS 140.020(3) provides that "[t]here shall be no presumption of contemplation of death as to certificates of deposit jointly owned and all such certificates of deposit shall be taxed pursuant to KRS 140.050." This provides a unique planning opportunity which will be discussed later. Insurance proceeds payable to a designated beneficiary pass tax-free. (a) This includes the trustee of a testamentary or inter vivos trust.