KRS 140.100. 3. 103 KAR 2:005 sets forth the life expectancy table to be used in valuing assets included in the decedent's gross estate and the value of transfers made as a result of a decedent's death. See Appendix for an electronic site to this regulation. 4. A table to be used to value life estates is included in the instructions to the inheritance tax forms. See Appendix for an electronic site to these forms and instructions. 5. KRS 140.110(1) provides in part that "[i]n the case of estates in expectancy which are contingent or defeasible, a tax shall be levied at the rate which, on the happening of the most probable contingencies or conditions named in the will, deed, trust agreement, contract, insurance policy, or other instrument, would be applicable under the provisions of this chapter." 6. This provision could be very helpful in establishing a lower tax at the decedent's death. If a decedent's Will provides that the inheritance tax is payable from the residuary estate, the Revenue Cabinet takes the position that there is an additional bequest to a non-residuary beneficiary.