Landlord and Tenant Law February 10, 2012
[…] of the personal property of the tenant which was in or on the rental premises at the time of the
assignment. If the tenant or its assignee removes personal property from the rental premises after
the assignment, the landlord, within 40 days after its removal, may distrain the removed personal
property in accordance with chapter 24.
Source: 2A:19-31; 2A:19-32; new.
COMMENT
This section continues the substance of its sources with some changes in language. The source sections are
part of a series of provisions pertaining to assignments for the benefit of creditors.
References in source section 2A:19-32 to removal of the tenant’s personal property by “any other person”
and to the landlord’s right to “seize . . . goods and chattels in whosoever hands the same may be found . . . whether
the rent by the terms of the lease be due or not . . .” are deleted in the revision because these references are
inconsistent with sections 46A:25-5 and 46A:24-3. Under section 46A:25-5, the landlord cannot seize the tenant’s
personal property from a secured creditor who has removed the property prior to the landlord’s distraint, and under