Questions & Answers for the New Chemicals Program (Q&A) U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] A. No. Sorbitol cannot be a repeating monomer unit under the conditions of the relevant
polymerization reaction (propoxylation), so it is considered an “other reactant”. Therefore the longest
sequence of monomer units (considered as derived from propylene oxide) is two. A continuous string
of at least three monomer units is required, plus one additional monomer unit or other reactant. See the
Polymer Exemption Guidance Manual at www.epa.gov/opptintr/newchems/polyguid.pdf for more
details.
120 Principal Importer
120-1. Q. Who is considered the principal importer?
A. 40 CFR §720.3(z) states that: “The principal importer is the first importer, who, knowing
that a new chemical substance will be imported rather than manufactured domestically, specifies the
1-59
Section 1: General Program Information
identity of the chemical substance and the total amount to be imported. Only persons who are
incorporated, licensed or doing business in the United States may be principal importers.” The
principal importer may specify the chemical identity and amount either to the foreign producer or to a
US entity (customs broker, e.g.) which transmits the order abroad.
120-2. Q. We are the sole customer for a compound being imported by another company. Can we