Questions & Answers for the New Chemicals Program (Q&A) U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] A. Such polymers would be eligible for exemption as long as they meet all the other exemption
criteria. However, a monomer used at any concentration must be on the Inventory or exempt before it
can be used in the domestic manufacture of the polymer.
208-6. Q. A prepolymer that is on the Inventory, is used to make a polymer. The prepolymer
contains a non-Inventory monomer, and the final polymer contains greater than two percent of that
monomer. Will my polymer be ineligible for the Polymer exemption?
A. Not on the basis of the non-Inventory monomer; §723.250(d)(4) bars the use of
“monomers and/or other reactants... that are not already included on the TSCA Chemical Substance
Inventory...”. However, in this case the Inventory-listed prepolymer is the reactant that is actually
charged to the polymerization reaction vessel. Thus, the polymer is eligible for exemption as long as it
meets all the other exemption criteria. The name of the final polymer will include the non-Inventory­