Questions & Answers for the New Chemicals Program (Q&A) U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Substances imported as part of an article are exempt from PMN per 40 CFR 720.22(b)(1), and
certain chemicals formed during manufacture of an article are exempt from PMN per 40 CFR
720.30(h)(6).
207-2. Q. Is brake fluid in a domestically manufactured car reportable? Is brake fluid in an imported
car reportable? Is the same brake fluid imported in a drum reportable?
A. A substance such as brake fluid would be subject to premanufacture notification when
made for installing in a vehicle that is manufactured domestically. With respect to imports, 40 CFR
section 720.22(b)(1) states, that “Any person who intends to import a new chemical substance into the
United States for commercial purposes must submit a notice, unless the substance is excluded under
section 720.30 or unless the substance is imported as part of an article.” Chemical substances or
mixtures will be considered to be imported as part of an article if the substance or mixture is not
intended to be removed from that article and has no end use or commercial purpose separate from the
article of which it is a part.