Questions & Answers for the New Chemicals Program (Q&A) U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] cannot be filed until the first manufacture with intent for commercial use after the end of the 90-day
PMN review period.
The material manufactured prior to the termination of the 90-day PMN review has to be dealt
with as a substance manufactured for R&D purposes, thus subject to the R&D procedural and record
keeping requirements at 40 CFR 720.36 and 720.78.
Once a NOC has been filed on later (post-PMN review) manufacture of the same material, the
material produced prior to the termination of the 90-day PMN review period can also be used for
commercial purposes.
205 End Use Reactions
205-1. Q. When is a chemical substance that is formed upon end use of another chemical substance
(which is on the Inventory) not subject to notification requirements?
A. 40 CFR §720.30(h)(5) excludes from PMN requirements “any chemical substance which
results from a chemical reaction that occurs upon end use of another chemical substance, mixture, or
article such as an adhesive, paint, miscellaneous cleanser or other housekeeping product, fuel additive,
water softening and treatment agent, photographic film, battery, match, or safety flare, and which is not
itself manufactured or imported for distribution in commerce or for use as an intermediate.”
206 Modifier of Physicochemical Characteristics
206-1. Q. When is a substance that modifies a physicochemical characteristic not subject to
notification requirements?
2-7
Section 2: Exclusions
A. A substance is subject to notification requirements even if its sole intention is to act as a