Questions & Answers for the New Chemicals Program (Q&A) U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] such methods.
115 Test Data Requirements
1-45
Section 1: General Program Information
115-1. Q. What is EPA's definition of health or environmental test data?
A. According to 40 CFR 720.3(ff), “Test data” means data from a formal or informal test or
experiment, including information concerning the objectives, experimental methods and materials,
protocols, results, data analysis, recorded observations, monitoring data, measurements, and
conclusions from a test or experiment. “Health and safety study” is defined at TSCA §3(b) and 40 CFR
720.3(k). The scope of the definition is quite broad and all-encompassing. The statutory definition is,
“any study of any effect of a chemical substance or mixture on health or the environment or on both,
including underlying data and epidemiological studies, studies of occupational exposure to a chemical
substance or mixture, toxicological, clinical, and ecological, or other studies of a chemical substance or
mixture, and any test performed under the Act. Chemical identity is always part of a health and safety
study.” The scope of the definition elaborates that the study can be formal or informal, and can include
assessment of exposure effects and risk to human health or the environment. See Q&A section 117
below for more on health and safety studies.