Questions & Answers for the New Chemicals Program (Q&A) U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] 203-3. Q. What is the difference between a batch and continuous flow process?
A. In a batch process, a reaction occurs when the reagents are charged as a fixed quantity
(usually expressed as mass per batch) and the reaction is allowed to go to completion. In a continuous
reaction, the reagents are added continuously (generally given in terms of mass per unit time) and the
reaction mixture is constantly flowing; its residence time in any piece of equipment can only be given by
a probability function.
EPA defines “nonisolated intermediate” at 40 CFR 720.3(w) as “any intermediate that is not
intentionally removed from the equipment in which it is manufactured .... but not including tanks or other
vessels in which the substance is stored after its manufacture.” “In general, any chemical substances
which are held temporarily in an otherwise continuous flow process for purposes that are clearly related
to the necessity of the manufacturing process – such as heating, cooling, filtration or reaction – are not