Questions & Answers for the New Chemicals Program (Q&A) U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] submission. A TS number will not ordinarily be generated in the case of a no-fee exemption application
(LVE, LoREX, etc.), however in cases where no fee is required the submitter can still generate a TS
number and use it to associate the parts of a joint submission, or can call a Prenotice Coordinator to
have a prenotice communication (PC) number assigned specifically to identify parts of a joint
submission.
111 Toll Manufacture
111-1. Q. What is the definition of a “toll manufacturer?”
A. According to 40 CFR 720.22(a)(2), “If a person contracts with a manufacturer to
manufacture or produce a new chemical substance, and (i) the manufacturer manufactures or produces
the substance exclusively for that person, and (ii) that person specifies the identity of the substance, and
controls the total amount produced and the basic technology for the plant process, that person must
submit the notice. If it is unclear who must report, EPA should be contacted to determine who must
submit the notice.” The “customer” who contracts for the specific material and who has basic control
over the process, amount made, etc., is for purposes of TSCA §5 the manufacturer, and files the PMN,
etc., and takes responsibility for the activity. The toll manufacturer who actually produces the chemical