OPEN MEETINGS HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] uphold Cooksey’s conviction. 414
Section 551.146 does not prohibit members of the governmental body or other persons who attend an
executive session from making public statements about the subject matter of the executive session.415
Other statutes or duties, however, may limit what a member of the governmental body may say
publicly.
Sections 551.143 and 551.144 of the Government Code establish criminal sanctions for certain
conduct that violates openness requirements. A member of a governmental body must be found to
have acted “knowingly” to be found guilty of either of these offenses.
Section 551.143 provides as follows:
(a)
A member or group of members of a governmental body commits an offense
if the member or group of members knowingly conspires to circumvent this
chapter by meeting in numbers less than a quorum for the purpose of secret
deliberations in violation of this chapter.
(b)
An offense under Subsection (a) is a misdemeanor punishable by:
(1)
a fine of not less than $100 or more than $500;
(2)
confinement in the county jail for not less than one month or
more than six months; or
(3)
both the fine and confinement. 416
Section 551.144 provides as follows:
(a)
A member of a governmental body commits an offense if a closed meeting is
not permitted under this chapter and the member knowingly:
(1)
(2)
411
412
413
414
415
416
calls or aids in calling or organizing the closed meeting, whether it is a
special or called closed meeting;
closes or aids in closing the meeting to the public, if it is a regular meeting; or
Cooksey v. State, 377 S.W.3d 901, 905 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2012, no pet.).
Id. at 903–04.
Id. at 904.
Id. at 907.
Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JM-1071 (1989) at 2–3.
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 551.143; see Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-0326 (2005) at 7 (concluding that Government
Code section 551.143 is not on its face void for vagueness).
2014 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
63
Penalties and Remedies
(1)
(b)
(c)
participates in the closed meeting, whether it is a regular,
special, or called meeting. 417
An offense under Subsection (a) is a misdemeanor punishable by:
(1)
a fine of not less than $100 or more than $500;
(2)
confinement in the county jail for not less than one month or
more than six months; or
(3)
both the fine and confinement. 418
It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Subsection (a) that the
member of the governmental body acted in reasonable reliance on a court
order or a written interpretation of this chapter contained in an opinion of a