OPEN MEETINGS HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] Id. § 551.124.
Act of May 24, 2013, 83d Leg., R.S., H.B. 3357, § 1 (to be codified at TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 551.130).
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 322.003(d); see also TEX. AGRIC. CODE ANN. §§ 41.205(b) (Texas Grain Producer
Indemnity Board), 62.0021(a) (State Seed and Plant Board); TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 11.106(c) (Finance
Commission); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 501.139(b) (Correctional Managed Health Care Committee).
2014 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
23
Notice Requirements
VII. Notice Requirements
A.
Content
The Act requires written notice of all meetings. Section 551.041 of the Act provides:
A governmental body shall give written notice of the date, hour, place, and subject of
each meeting held by the governmental body. 171
A governmental body must give the public advance notice of the subjects it will consider in an open
meeting or a closed executive session. 172 The Act does not require the notice of a closed meeting to