OPEN MEETINGS HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] (1)
the commission votes unanimously that deliberation in an
open meeting would have a detrimental effect on the position
of the state in negotiations with a third person; and
(2)
the attorney advising the commission issues a written
determination finding that deliberation in an open meeting
would have a detrimental effect on the position of the state in
negotiations with a third person and setting forth that finding
therein.
Notwithstanding Section 551.103(a), the commission must make a recording
of the proceedings of a closed meeting held under this section. 293
5. Section 551.073.
Deliberations Regarding Gifts and Donations
Section 551.073 provides as follows:
A governmental body may conduct a closed meeting to deliberate a negotiated contract
for a prospective gift or donation to the state or the governmental body if deliberation
in an open meeting would have a detrimental effect on the position of the
governmental body in negotiations with a third person. 294
293
294
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 551.0726.
Id. § 551.073.
2014 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
44
Closed Sessions
Before the Act was codified as Government Code chapter 551 in 1993, a single provision