OPEN MEETINGS HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] meeting. 249
Another section of the Act permits members of the public to record open meetings with a recorder or
a video camera:
(a)
A person in attendance may record all or any part of an open meeting of a
governmental body by means of a recorder, video camera, or other means of
aural or visual reproduction.
(b)
A governmental body may adopt reasonable rules to maintain order at a
meeting, including rules relating to:
(c)
D.
(1)
the location of recording equipment; and
(2)
the manner in which the recording is conducted.
A rule adopted under Subsection (b) may not prevent or unreasonably impair
a person from exercising a right granted under Subsection (a). 250
Final Actions
Section 551.102 of the Act provides as follows:
A final action, decision, or vote on a matter deliberated in a closed meeting under this
chapter may only be made in an open meeting that is held in compliance with the
notice provisions of this chapter. 251
248
249
250
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 551.001(4)(B)(iv); see Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0169 (2000) at 3.
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 551.042.
Id. § 551.023.
2014 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
37
Open Sessions
A governmental body’s final action, decision or vote on any matter within its jurisdiction may be
made only in an open session held in compliance with the notice requirements of the Act. The
governmental body may not vote in an open session by secret written ballot. 252 Furthermore, a
governmental body may not take action by written agreement without a meeting. 253
A city governing body may delegate to others the authority to make decisions affecting the