OPEN MEETINGS HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] inspection the record of its members’ completion of the training. A certificate of course completion
is admissible as evidence in a criminal prosecution under the Act, but evidence that a defendant
completed a training course under this section is not prima facie evidence that the defendant
knowingly violated the Act.
59
A training video is available online at http://www.oag.state.tx.us/open/og_training.shtml.
2014 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
9
Governmental Bodies
V.
Governmental Bodies
A.
Definition
Section 551.002 of the Government Code provides that “[e]very regular, special, or called meeting of
a governmental body shall be open to the public, except as provided by this chapter.” 60
“Governmental body” is defined by section 551.001(3) as follows:
“Governmental body” means:
(A)
a board, commission, department, committee, or agency within the executive
or legislative branch of state government that is directed by one or more
elected or appointed members;
(B)