OPEN MEETINGS HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] Where a court found that open discussion would not be detrimental to a city’s negotiations, a closed
session under this provision was not permitted. 290 It does not allow a governmental body to “cut a
deal in private, devoid of public input or debate.” 291 A governmental body’s discussion of
nonmonetary attributes of property to be purchased that relate to the property’s value may fall within
this exception if deliberating in open session would detrimentally affect subsequent negotiations.292
3. Section 551.0725.
Deliberation by Certain Commissioners Courts about Contract Being
Negotiated
Section 551.0725 provides as follows:
(a)
285
286
287
288
289
290
291
292
The commissioners court of a county may conduct a closed meeting to
deliberate business and financial issues relating to a contract being negotiated
if, before conducting the closed meeting:
Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. MW-417 (1981) at 2–3; see also Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JM-1004 (1989) at 4 (concluding
that school board member who has sued other board members may be excluded from executive session held to
discuss litigation).
See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0506 (2002) at 6; see also Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JM-238 (1984) at 5.
See Killam Ranch Props., Ltd. v. Webb Cnty., 376 S.W.3d 146, 157 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2012, pet. denied);
City of Farmers Branch v. Ramos, 235 S.W.3d 462, 466 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007, no pet.); Olympic Waste Servs.,
204 S.W.3d at 504.
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 551.072.
Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. MW-417 (1981) at 2 (construing statutory predecessor to Government Code section
551.072).
See City of Laredo v. Escamilla, 219 S.W.3d 14, 21 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2006, pet. denied).
Finlan, 888 F. Supp. at 787.
Save Our Springs Alliance, Inc. v. Austin Indep. Sch. Dist., 973 S.W.2d 378, 382 (Tex. App.—Austin 1998, no pet.).
2014 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
43
Closed Sessions
(b)
(1)
the commissioners court votes unanimously that deliberation
in an open meeting would have a detrimental effect on the
position of the commissioners court in negotiations with a
third person; and
(2)
the attorney advising the commissioners court issues a written
determination that deliberation in an open meeting would
have a detrimental effect on the position of the commissioners
court in negotiations with a third person.
Notwithstanding Section 551.103(a), Government Code, the commissioners
court must make a recording of the proceedings of a closed meeting to
deliberate the information.
Section 551.103(a) provides that a governmental body shall either keep a certified agenda or make a