OPEN MEETINGS HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] written agenda and related supplemental written materials” that are provided to the governing board
members for their use in the meeting. 224 This posting requirement excludes any written materials
“that the general counsel or other appropriate attorney” for the particular governmental body certifies
are confidential. 225
E.
Emergency Meetings: Providing and Supplementing Notice
Special rules allow for posting notice of emergency meetings and for supplementing a posted notice
with emergency items. These rules affect the timing and content of the notice but not its physical
location. Section 551.045 provides:
221
222
223
224
225
(a)
In an emergency or when there is an urgent public necessity, the notice of a
meeting or the supplemental notice of a subject added as an item to the
agenda for a meeting for which notice has been posted in accordance with
this subchapter is sufficient if it is posted for at least two hours before the
meeting is convened.
(b)
An emergency or an urgent public necessity exists only if immediate action is
required of a governmental body because of:
(1)
an imminent threat to public health and safety; or
(2)
a reasonably unforeseeable situation.
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 551.056(b).
See id. § 551.056(c)(1)–(2); see also id. § 551.056(c)(3)–(6) (providing that certain other covered entities must post
agenda on Internet).
Id. § 551.056(d); see also Argyle Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Wolf, 234 S.W.3d 229, 248–49 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2007,