OPEN MEETINGS HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] Section 551.143 provides as follows:
(a)
A member or group of members of a governmental body commits an offense
if the member or group of members knowingly conspires to circumvent this
chapter by meeting in numbers less than a quorum for the purpose of secret
deliberations in violation of this chapter.
(b)
An offense under Subsection (a) is a misdemeanor punishable by:
(1)
a fine of not less than $100 or more than $500;
(2)
confinement in the county jail for not less than one month or
more than six months; or
(3)
both the fine and confinement. 416
Section 551.144 provides as follows:
(a)
A member of a governmental body commits an offense if a closed meeting is
not permitted under this chapter and the member knowingly:
(1)
(2)
411
412
413
414
415
416
calls or aids in calling or organizing the closed meeting, whether it is a
special or called closed meeting;
closes or aids in closing the meeting to the public, if it is a regular meeting; or
Cooksey v. State, 377 S.W.3d 901, 905 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2012, no pet.).
Id. at 903–04.
Id. at 904.
Id. at 907.
Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JM-1071 (1989) at 2–3.
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 551.143; see Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-0326 (2005) at 7 (concluding that Government
Code section 551.143 is not on its face void for vagueness).
2014 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
63
Penalties and Remedies
(1)
(b)
(c)
participates in the closed meeting, whether it is a regular,
special, or called meeting. 417
An offense under Subsection (a) is a misdemeanor punishable by:
(1)
a fine of not less than $100 or more than $500;
(2)
confinement in the county jail for not less than one month or
more than six months; or
(3)
both the fine and confinement. 418
It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Subsection (a) that the
member of the governmental body acted in reasonable reliance on a court
order or a written interpretation of this chapter contained in an opinion of a
court of record, the attorney general, or the attorney for the governmental
body. 419
Section 551.144(c) was adopted by the Seventy-sixth Legislature in 1999. 420 In 1998, the Texas
Court of Criminal Appeals determined in Tovar v. State421 that a government official who knowingly
participated in an impermissible closed meeting may be found guilty of violating the Act even