OPEN MEETINGS HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] It provides that an
individual, corporation or partnership that knowingly and without lawful authority makes public the
certified agenda or recording of an executive session shall be liable for:
C.
(1)
actual damages, including damages for personal injury or damage, lost wages,
defamation, or mental or other emotional distress;
(2)
reasonable attorney fees and court costs; and
(3)
at the discretion of the trier of fact, exemplary damages. 396
Voidability of a Governmental Body’s Action in Violation of the Act;
Ratification of Questionable Actions
Section 551.141 provides that “[a]n action taken by a governmental body in violation of this chapter
is voidable.” Before this section was adopted, Texas courts held as a matter of common law that a
governmental body’s actions that are in violation of the Act are subject to judicial invalidation. 397
Section 551.141 does not require a court to invalidate an action taken in violation of the Act, and it