OPEN MEETINGS HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] incorporates certain rules of evidence and of civil procedure, including the requirement that claims of
privilege or confidentiality be determined in a nonpublic forum. 437
The APA does not, on the other hand, create exceptions to the requirements of the Act when the two
statutes can be harmonized. In Acker v. Texas Water Commission, the Texas Supreme Court
concluded that the statutory predecessor to section 2001.061 of the Government Code did not
authorize a quorum of the members of a governmental body to confer in private regarding a
contested case. 438 Section 2001.061(b) provides in pertinent part: “A state agency member may
communicate ex parte with another member of the agency.” 439 The court concluded that, when
harmonized with the provisions of the Act, this section permits a state agency’s members to confer
ex parte, but only when less than a quorum is present. 440
C.
The Americans with Disabilities Act