OPEN MEETINGS HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct of the State Bar of
Texas clearly conflicts with this chapter. 275
This provision implements the attorney-client privilege, an attorney’s duty to preserve the
confidences of a client. 276 It allows a governmental body to meet in executive session with its
attorney when it seeks the attorney’s advice with respect to pending or contemplated litigation or
settlement offers, 277 including pending or contemplated administrative proceedings governed by the
Administrative Procedure Act. 278
In addition, subsection 551.071(2) of the Government Code permits a governmental body to consult
in an executive session with its attorney “on a matter in which the duty of the attorney to the
governmental body under the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct of the State Bar of
Texas clearly conflicts” with the Act. 279 Thus, a governmental body may hold an executive session
to seek or receive its attorney’s advice on legal matters that are not related to litigation or the
settlement of litigation. 280 A governmental body may not invoke section 551.071 to convene a