OPEN MEETINGS HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] requirements regarding the location of the videoconference call meeting. The two enactments raise
numerous questions, and it is anticipated that the Legislature will revisit section 551.127 in its next
session. See Part VI.G. of this Handbook.
D.
Section 551.1281. Governing Board of General Academic Teaching
Institution or University System: Internet Posting of Meeting Materials
and Broadcast of Open Meeting
Applying to the governing board of a “general academic teaching institution” or to a university
system that includes one or more component general academic teaching institutions, section
551.1281 requires the advance posting on the Internet of “any written agenda and related
supplemental written materials provided to the governing board members.” Section 551.1281 also
requires that the open meeting be broadcast over the Internet and that the broadcast be recorded and
archived in publicly available online records. 30
28
29
30
Act of May 22, 2013, 83d Leg., R.S., S.B. 1297, § 1; Act of May 23, 2013, 83d Leg., R.S., H.B. 2414, § 3 (both