OPEN MEETINGS HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] Act of May 22, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 647, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 3218, 3219.
Tovar v. State, 978 S.W.2d 584 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998).
Tovar v. State, 949 S.W.2d 370, 374 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1997), aff’d, 978 S.W.2d 584 (Tex. Crim. App.
1998).
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 551.144(c).
2014 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
64
Open Meetings Act and Other Statutes
XII. Open Meetings Act and Other Statutes
A.
Other Statutes May Apply to a Public Meeting
The Act is not the only provision of law relevant to a public meeting of a particular governmental
entity. For example, section 551.004 of the Government Code expressly provides:
This chapter does not authorize a governmental body to close a meeting that a charter
of the governmental body:
(1)
prohibits from being closed; or
(2)
requires to be open. 424
In Shackelford v. City of Abilene, 425 the Texas Supreme Court held that an Abilene resident had a
right to require public meetings under the Abilene city charter, which included the following
provision:
All meetings of the Council and all Boards or Commissions appointed by the Council