OPEN MEETINGS HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] not required to conduct an open meeting to deliberate information described
by Subsection (a). 321
15. Section 551.086.
Certain Public Power Utilities: Competitive Matters
This section was adopted as part of an act relating to electric utility restructuring and is only briefly
summarized here. 322 Anyone wishing to know when and how it applies should read it in its
entirety. 323 It provides that certain public power utilities are not required to conduct an open meeting
to deliberate, vote or take final action on any competitive matter as defined by section 552.133 of the
Government Code. 324 Section 552.133 defines “competitive matter” as “a utility-related matter that
is related to the public power utility’s competitive activity, including commercial information, and
would, if disclosed, give advantage to competitors or prospective competitors.” 325 The definition of
“competitive matter” further provides that the term is reasonably related to several categories of
information specifically defined 326 and does not include other specified categories of information.327