OPEN MEETINGS HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] 551, “except that the provisions allowing executive sessions do not apply to the committee.” 68
Alternatively, other entities that may otherwise be a “governmental body” are excluded by statute
from operation of the Act, such as the Interagency Obesity Council. 69
C.
Local Governmental Bodies
Subsection 551.001(3)(B) through (K) lists a number of specific types of local governmental bodies.
These include a county commissioners court, a municipal governing body and the board of trustees
of a school district.
Subsection 551.001(3)(D) describes another kind of local governmental body: “a deliberative body
that has rulemaking or quasi-judicial power and that is classified as a department, agency, or political
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
Id. § 551.001(3)(A); see id. § 551.003.
Id. § 551.001(4) (definition of “meeting”); Beasley v. Molett, 95 S.W.3d 590, 606 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2002, pet.
denied); Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-0019 (2003) at 5.
Gulf Reg’l Educ. Television Affiliates v.