OPEN MEETINGS HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] openness requirements of the Act. 213 Legislative committees, however, post notices “as provided by
the rules of the house of representatives or of the senate,” 214 and these generally require shorter time
periods than the seven-day notice required for state agencies. 215 Thus, a state agency could find it
impossible to give seven days’ notice of a quorum’s attendance at a legislative hearing concerning its
legislation or budget. The Legislature dealt with this difference in notice requirements by adopting
section 551.0035 of the Government Code, which provides as follows:
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
(a)
This section applies only to the attendance by a quorum of a governmental
body at a meeting of a committee or agency of the legislature. This section
does not apply to attendance at the meeting by members of the legislative
committee or agency holding the meeting.
(b)
The attendance by a quorum of a governmental body at a meeting of a
committee or agency of the legislature is not considered to be a meeting of
that governmental body if the deliberations at the meeting by the members of
that governmental body consist only of publicly testifying at the meeting,
Id. § 551.043(b)(3) (emphasis added).
City of San Antonio v. Fourth Court of Appeals, 820 S.W.2d 762 (Tex. 1991).
Id. at 768.
Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0308 (2000) at 2.
Id. at 2; see also Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0248 (2000) at 2.
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 551.046.
Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0308 (2000) at 2.
2014 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
29
Notice Requirements
publicly commenting at the meeting, and publicly responding at the meeting
to a question asked by a member of the legislative committee or agency. 216
C.
Place of Posting
The Act expressly states where notice shall be posted. The posting requirements vary depending on
the governing body posting the notice. Sections 551.048 through 551.055 address the posting