OPEN MEETINGS HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] court meeting is subject to Open Records Act); see Tex. Att’y Gen. ORD-225 (1979) at 3 (concluding that
handwritten notes of open meetings made by secretary of governmental body are subject to disclosure under Open
Records Act); ORD-32 (1974) at 2 (concluding that audio tape recording of open meeting of state licensing agency
used as aid in preparation of accurate minutes is subject to disclosure under Open Records Act).
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 551.103(a); see Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JM-840 (1988) at 3 (discussing meaning of
“certified agenda”). But see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 551.0725(b) (providing that notwithstanding Government
Code section 551.103(a), the commissioners court must make a recording of the proceedings of a closed meeting
under this section); 551.0726(b) (“Notwithstanding Section 551.103(a), the [Texas Facilities] Commission must
make a recording of the proceedings of a closed meeting held under this section.”).
2014 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General
55
Records of Meetings
session. 356 The certified agenda must include “(1) a statement of the subject matter of each