OPEN MEETINGS HANDBOOK 2014 REV 10/13
[…] majority of the legal votes cast, a quorum being present. 18 Thus, if a body is “composed of twelve
members, a quorum of seven could act, and a majority of that quorum, four, could bind the body.” 19
D.
Other Procedures
1. In General
Governmental bodies should consult their governing statutes for procedures applicable to their
meetings. Home-rule cities should also consult their charter provisions. 20
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
A statute may expressly provide for a different rule. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 363.105 (providing that
two-thirds majority vote required of a board of crime control and prevention district to reject application for
funding).
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.013; see id. § 312.004 (“A joint authority given to any number of officers or other
persons may be executed by a majority of them unless expressly provided otherwise.”); see also Tex. State Bd. of
Dental Exam’rs v. Silagi, 766 S.W.2d 280, 284 (Tex. App.—El Paso 1989, writ denied) (stating that absent statutory
provision, the common-law rule that a majority of all members of a board constitutes a quorum applies).
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 551.001(6).