A n in d ep en d en t ex ecu to r, in th e administration of an estate, may pay at any time, without personal liability, a claim for money against the estate to the extent approved and classified by the personal representative if: (a) the claim is not barred by limitations; and (b) at the time of payment, the independent executor 4 PITFALLS OF THE NOT SO “SIM PLE” PROBATE b. Objections to the Form of Claims. Under Section 302, an administrator is deemed to have waived “any defect of form, or claim of insufficiency of exhibits or vouchers presented” in a claim, unless he files a written objection thereto within thirty (30) days after presentm ent. T h e d ilem m a facing the administrator on this subject is whether a defect in a claim is one of form only, or is a fatal defect, rendering the claim a nullity. In City of Austin v.