Further, many courts will not set a family allowance if the request is made more than one year after the date of death, the reason being that if the surviving spouse or minor children have managed for more than one year, there is not a need to set allowances to support them for that year. II. RECOVERING TANGIBLE ASSETS A. Right to Possession A personal representative has both the right of possession and the duty to acquire possession of all estate assets. Probate Code § 37 provides: [U]pon 13 the issuance of letters testamentary or of administration upon any such estate, the executor or administrator shall have the right to possession of the estate as it existed at the death of the testator or intestate, with the exception aforesaid; and he shall recover possession of and hold such estate in trust to be disposed of in accordance with the law. inconclusive in nature. It is not used to resolve substantive legal issues. A show cause order requires another to appear and show cause why an order directing some action should not be issued. If no such cause is shown, the order will be entered.