BACKGROUND—Statutory Governing Authorities The Homestead Tax Exemption for Civilian Totally and Permanently Disabled Persons Among the functions of the Property Appraiser is the processing of applications for, and the administration of, various property tax benefits. One of those benefits is the T&P exemption. The T&P exemption is provided for by Section 196.101, Florida Statutes, which states in part: (1) Any real estate used and owned as a homestead by any quadriplegic is exempt from taxation. (2) Any real estate used and owned as a homestead by a paraplegic, hemiplegic, or other totally and permanently disabled person … who must use a wheelchair for mobility or is legally blind, is exempt from taxation. (3) The production by any totally and permanently disabled person entitled to the exemption in subsection (1) or subsection (2) of a certificate of such disability from two licensed doctors of this state or from the United States Department of Veteran Affairs or its predecessor to the property appraiser of the county wherein the property lies, is prima facie evidence of the fact that he or she is entitled to such exemption. Section 196.101 establishes two distinct categories of qualification for a T&P exemption. The first is an exemption for quadriplegic homeowners. The second is an exemption for paraplegic, hemiplegic, or other totally and permanently disabled persons who must use a wheelchair for mobility, or are legally blind.